Home * Tournaments * Computer Olympiad * 10th Computer Olympiad
< Prev Next >
InstituteofInformationScienceSinica2005.JPG

The Tenth Computer Olympiad took place from September 3 to 6, 2005 at Institute of Information Science, Academia Sinica, Taipei, Taiwan, in conjunction with the Advances in Computer Games 11 conference [1]. The organization of both events by the ICGA was in the hands of Academia Sinica, in particular Tsan-sheng Hsu and his staff, supported by the IKAT (Institute for Knowledge and Agent Technology) team from Maastricht University. Jaap van den Herik served as tournament director, assisted by Tsan-sheng Hsu. The Chinese Chess tournament with a strong field of 14 participants was led by Tony Marsland [2].

The 10th Computer Olympiad was the first one not directly associated with a (Western) computer chess event, typically the World Computer Chess Championship - the WCCC 2005 already took place from August 13 to 21 in Reykjavík, Iceland.
Institute of Information Science [3]

Results

Amazons

< Prev Next > [4]
#
Program
CC
Authors
P7
Medal
1
8QP
NL
Johan de Koning
7
Gold
2
Invader
US
Richard J. Lorentz et al.
3
Silver
3
TAS
JP
Yoshinori Higashiuchi, Reijer Grimbergen
2
Bronze

Chinese Chess

< Prev Next > [5]
#
Program
CC
Authors
P26
Medal
1
XQMaster
CN
Mingyang Zhao
24
Gold
2
Shiga
TW
Shi-Jim Yen, Ming-Cheng Cheng
22½
Silver
3
NEUChess
CN
Jiao Wang
21
Bronze
4
TMSK
TW
Bing-Jie Shen
16

5
Contemplation
TW
Kuang-che Wu, Jr-Chang Chen, Tsan-sheng Hsu, Shun-Chin Hsu
15

6
XieXie
FR
Pascal Tang
14½

7
ELP
TW
Jr-Chang Chen, Wu-Yao Cheng, Shun-Chin Hsu
12½

8
Yuan-Chi
TW
Shih-Kuang Huang
11½

9
Yan-Chi Wu
TW
Yan-Chi Wu
11

10
Deep Elephant
TW
Shih-Chieh Huang, Kuang-che Wu, Shun-Shii Lin, Shun-Chin Hsu
10

11
Elephant Eye
CN
Huang Chen


12
Chimo
TW
I-Chen Wu


13
ShinGi
US
Larry Tu
6

14
Jade
TW
Ting-Wei Hou
1

ChineseChessOlympiad2005.JPG
Winners with TD Jaap van den Herik and representative of the main sponsor Acer Inc.,
Mingyang Zhao (Gold), Ming-Cheng Cheng (Silver) and Jiao Wang (Bronze) [6]

Clobber

#
Program
CC
Authors
P8
Medal
1
Mila
NL
Mark Winands
8
Gold
2
ClobberA
EE
Jan Willemson
0
Silver

Dots and Boxes

[8]
#
Program
CC
Authors
P8
Playoff
Medal
1
Deep Beige
GB
David Bochenski
6

Gold
2
Beige Watch
GB
Robin Weston
3
4
Silver
3
ALSOB
GB
Peter Bailey
3
2
Bronze

Go

< Prev Next >

19x19

[9]
#
Program
CC
Authors / Operators
P6
Medal
1
Handtalk III
CN
Zhixing Chen
6
Gold
2
Go Intellect
US
Ken Chen, Shih-Chieh Huang
5
Silver
3
Aya
JP
Hiroshi Yamashita
4
Bronze
4
Indigo
FR
Bruno Bouzy
2


Shikou Sakugo
JP
Morihiko Tajima
2


Explorer
CA
Martin Müller
2

7
Jimmy
TW
Shi-Jim Yen
0

9x9

[10]
#
Program
CC
Authors / Operators
P16
Medal
1
Go Intellect
US
Ken Chen, Shih-Chieh Huang
13
Gold
2
Aya
JP
Hiroshi Yamashita
12
Silver
3
Indigo
FR
Bruno Bouzy
11
Bronze
4
NeuroGo
DE
Markus Enzenberger, Markian Hlynka
10

5
Atarist
NL
Johan de Koning
8

6
GoLois
FR
Tristan Cazenave
7

7
Jimmy
TW
Shi-Jim Yen
6

8
GoKing
TW
Jeng-Chi Yan
4

9
Akebono
JP
Akihiro Kishimoto
1

Olympiad2005Go9x9.JPG
Shih-Chieh Huang and Markian Hlynka operating Go Intellect and NeuroGo, Fredrik Niemelä watching [11]

Pool

[12]
#
Program
CC
Authors
Score
Medal
1
UofA
CA
Mike Smith
200
Gold
2
PoolMaster
CA
Jean-François Landry, Jean-Pierre Dussault
186
Silver
3
Elix
CA
Marc Godard
178
Bronze
4
SkyNet
CA
Will Leckie
173


Shogi

< Prev Next > [13]
#
Program
CC
Authors
P6
Medal
1
Tacos
JP
Tsuyoshi Hashimoto, Hiroyuki Iida et al.
6
Gold
2
YSS
JP
Hiroshi Yamashita
4
Silver
3
Spear
JP
Reijer Grimbergen
2
Bronze
4
Mattari Yuuchan
JP
Yoshiyuki Kotani
0

Olympiad2005Shogi.JPG
Tacos operated by Tsuyoshi Hashimoto just won both games vs. Spear by Reijer Grimbergen
Hiroyuki Iida (Tacos), Hitoshi Matsubara, and Shogo Takeuchi posing for the Gold medal winner [14]

Tournament Director


See also


Publications


Forum Posts


External Links


References

  1. ^ ICGA CO 10 and ACG 11
  2. ^ Jaap van den Herik, Johanna Hellemons (2005). The 10th Computer Olympiad. ICGA Journal, Vol. 28, No. 3
  3. ^ Institute of Information Science, Academia Sinica, Taipei, Image from CO 10 and ACG 11, Pictures 09/12/2005
  4. ^ 10th Computer Olympiad, Amazons - Taipei 2005 (ICGA Tournaments)
  5. ^ 10th Computer Olympiad, Chinese Chess - Taipei 2005 (ICGA Tournaments)
  6. ^ Clipped from Image IMG_0232 by Joke Hellemons
  7. ^ 10th Computer Olympiad, Clobber (8x8) - Taipei 2005 (ICGA Tournaments)
  8. ^ 10th Computer Olympiad, Dots and Boxes - Taipei 2005 (ICGA Tournaments)
  9. ^ 10th Computer Olympiad, Go - Taipei 2005 (ICGA Tournaments)
  10. ^ 10th Computer Olympiad, Go (9x9) - Taipei 2005 (ICGA Tournaments)
  11. ^ CO 10 and ACG 11, Pictures 09/04/2005
  12. ^ 10th Computer Olympiad, Pool - Taipei 2005 (ICGA Tournaments)
  13. ^ 10th Computer Olympiad, Shogi - Taipei 2005 (ICGA Tournaments)
  14. ^ clipped from image007 from Research Center for Computers and Games - Tacos Won Shogi Tournament at the 10th Computer Olympiad, September 18, 2005

What links here?


Up one level