Home * Tournaments * Computer Olympiad * 13th Computer Olympiad
< Prev Next >
Bejing2008.jpg

The Thirteenth International Computer Games Championship, due to the 2008 Summer Olympics the Computer Olympiad was officially renamed for this occassion, took place from September 28 to October 5, 2008, at Beijing Golden Century Golf Club, Qinglonghu Township, Fangshan District, Beijing, China, in conjunction with the 16th World Computer Chess Championship and the 6th International Conference on Computers and Games. The organization was in the hands of Xinhe Xu supported by local staff and the approved ICGA team of Jaap van den Herik, Mark Winands, and Joke Hellemons [1] .
The venue of the Championships and Conference [2]

Results

Amazons

< Prev Next > [3]
#
Program
CC
Authors
P12
Medal
1
Invader
US
Richard J. Lorentz et al.
10
Gold
2
8QP
NL
Johan de Koning
9
Silver
3
Campya
FR
Julien Kloetzer
4
Bronze
4
BitStronger (Amazons)
CN
Qiao Zhi, Sun Zhen, Tao Hongru
1


Chinese Chess

< Prev Next > [4]
#
Program
CC
Authors
P2x11
Medal
1
Intella
CN
Chaoying Chen, Yutao Wei
18½
Gold
2
Cyclone
CN
Min Zhang
17
Silver
3
EThinker
CN
Zheng Xu
15
Bronze
4
Gaga chess
CN
Guolai Li
14

5
MonkeyKing
CN
Xinhe Xu
14

6
NEUChess
CN
Jiao Wang
14

7
3DChess
CN
Liu Jin
12½

8
XQMaster
CN
Mingyang Zhao
12½

9
TMSK
TW
Bing-Jie Shen, Ruei-Ping Li,
Tsan-Sheng Hsu
12½

10
YSSY
CN
Zhang Hao
12

11
Shiga
TW
Ming-Cheng Cheng, Shi-Jim Yen
12

12
Binghewusi
CN
Fan DeJun
10½

13
UFX
CN
Liu Kai


14
OracleX
CA
Zhifu Zhang


15
ABCChess
CN
Liang Jian Hua
7

16
Multi-stars of SJTU
CN
Zhijun Li, Qi Zhengwei
6

17
Chimo
TW
Wen-Jie Tseng, Hung-Hsuan Lin,
I-Chen Wu, Shun-Chin Hsu et al.
5

18
QiJi
CN
Duan Yong, Li Zhengqing,
Liu Cuiwei
½

ChineseChessWinners2008.jpg
Chinese Chess Winners with Xinhe Xu (left) and Jaap van den Herik (right) [5]

Connect6

< Prev Next > [6]
#
Program
CC
Authors
P2x9
Medal
1
NCTU6-Lite
TW
Ping-Hung Lin, Hung-Hsuan Lin,
Yi-Chih Chan, Ching-Ping Chen,
I-Chen Wu
17
Gold
2
Bitstronger (Connect6)
CN
Liang Li, Hao Cui,
Ruijian Wang, Siran Lin
16
Silver
3
NEUConn6
CN
Changming Xu
13
Bronze
4
Bead Connect and Chess Combine
CN
Zhang XiaoChuan
9

5
Kavalan
TW
Jung-Kuei Yang, Shi-Jim Yen
8


NEU6Star
CN
Xinhe Xu, Dongxu Huang,
Junjie Tao, Kang Han, XinXing Li
8

7
ML
CN
Jiang Ke


8
CV6
CN
Yao Yuping


9
Dream 6
CN
Liu Siwei, Huang Zhenhua
4

10
NTNU C6
TW
Aja Huang, Yun-Ching Liu
3


Dots and Boxes

[7]
#
Program
CC
Authors
P8
Medal
1
The Shark
US
William Fraser
8
Gold
2
Qiyi
CN
Jiajia Guo, Xiaomeng Yang,
Liang Yunzhao, Jianbo Zhao
3
Silver
3
Matadots
US
Phillip Rogers, Richard J. Lorentz
1
Bronze

Draughts

< Prev Next > [8]
#
Program
CC
Authors
P2x8
Medal
1
TDKing
CH
Ton Tillemans
13
Gold
2
Rocky
NL
Mark Winands
3
Silver

Go

< Prev Next >

19x19

[9]
#
Program
CC
Authors
Hardware
P12
Medal
1
Many Faces of Go
US
David Fotland
Cluster of 4x8 x86-64 @ 3.2 GHz
12
Gold
2
MoGo
FR
Sylvain Gelly, Yizao Wang,
Olivier Teytaud, Jean-Baptiste Hoock,
Guillaume Chaslot, Arpad Rimmel
Huygens Cluster
11
Silver
3
Leela
BE
Gian-Carlo Pascutto
Quad core x86-64
10
Bronze
4
Steenvreter
NL
Erik van der Werf
Octa core x86-64 @ 2.66 GHz
8


Fuego
CA
Markus Enzenberger, Martin Müller,
Broderick Arneson, Richard Segal,
Gerald Tesauro
Octa core x86-64 @ 2.66 GHz
8


Aya
JP
Hiroshi Yamashita
Octa core x86-64 @ 2.66 GHz
8

7
Fudo Go
JP
Hideki Kato
Quad core x86-64 @ 3.4 GHz +
2 x PlayStation 3
5


Yogo
CN
Ping Yu, Fan Xie
Dual core Intel x86-64 @ 1.66 GHz
5


GoStar
CN
Jinqiang Lu

5

10
Katsunari
JP
Shinichi Sei

3

11
Break
CN
Yangyun

2

12
StoneFighter
CN
Fuming Wang

0


NineHeadBird
CN
MengJun Zong

0

Go19x19Winners2008.jpg
Go winners: David Fotland, Guillaume Chaslot, Arpad Rimmel and Gian-Carlo Pascutto surrounded by
the President of the ICGA, David Levy and local organizer Xinhe Xu [10]

9x9

[11]
#
Program
CC
Authors
Hardware
P18
Playoff
Medal
1
Many Faces of Go
US
David Fotland
Cluster of 4x8 x86-64 @ 3.2G Hz
15

Gold
2
Leela
BE
Gian-Carlo Pascutto
Quad core x86-64
14
3
Silver
3
MoGo
FR
Sylvain Gelly, Yizao Wang,
Olivier Teytaud, Jean-Baptiste Hoock,
Guillaume Chaslot, Arpad Rimmel
Huygens Cluster
11
1
Bronze
4
Fuego
CA
Markus Enzenberger, Martin Müller,
Broderick Arneson, Richard Segal,
Gerald Tesauro
Octa core x86-64 @ 2.66 GHz
11


5
Yogo
CN
Ping Yu, Fan Xie
Dual core x86-64 @ 1.66 GHz
11


6
Steenvreter
NL
Erik van der Werf
Octa core x86-64 @ 2.66 GHz
10


7
Aya
JP
Hiroshi Yamashita
Octa core x86-64 @ 2.66 GHz
10


8
Goboh
FR
Timothée Bossart
Octa core AMD x86-64 @ 1.66 GHz
10


9
Jimmy
TW
Shi-Jim Yen, Shun-Chin Hsu
Quad core x86-64 @ 2.66 GHz
10


10
Go Intellect
US
Ken Chen
Octa core x86-64 @ 3.17 GHz
9


11
Erica
TW
Aja Huang, Rémi Coulom
x86-64 PC
9


12
Fudo Go
JP
Hideki Kato
Quad core x86-64 @ 3.4 GHz +
2 x PlayStation 3
8


13
GoLois
FR
Tristan Cazenave, Nicolas Jouandeau
Cluster 20x2 x86-64 @ 1.86 GHz
8


14
FlexGo
CN
Fan Xie
Octa core x86-64 @ 2.00 GHz
8


15
CPS
TW
Chiaping Hsu, Ming-Cheng Cheng
Quad core x86-64 @ 2.40 GHz
7


16
MC_ark
JP
Nobuo Araki
Dual core x86-64 @ 3.10 GHz
5


17
Lingo
CN
Zhiqing Liu
Core duo x86-64 @ 1.8 GHz
3


18
BitStronger
CN
Ding Kai, Xie Wangyi,
Liu Yushuai
Core duo x86-64 @ 1.86 GHz
0



Hex

< Prev Next > [12]
#
Program
CC
Authors
P12
Medal
1
Wolve 2008
CA
Broderick Arneson, Ryan Hayward,
Philip Henderson
9
Gold
2
MoHex 2008
CA
Philip Henderson, Broderick Arneson,
Ryan Hayward
8
Silver
3
Six
HU
Gábor Melis
4
Bronze
4
Yopt
FR
Abdallah Saffidine, Tristan Cazenave
3


Phantom Go

< Prev Next > [13] [14]
#
Program
CC
Authors / Operators
P8
Medal
1
GoLois
FR
Tristan Cazenave
8
Gold
2
Chinese Deep
CN
Hao Cui, Ruijian Wang,
Siran Lin, Liang Li
3
Silver
3
BitStronger (Phantom Go)
CN
Ding Kai, Xie Wangyi,
Liu Yushuai
1
Bronze

Pool

[15]
#
Program
CC
Authors
Score
Medal
1
CueCard
US
Christopher Archibald, Alon Altman,
Yoav Shoham et al.
64
Gold
2
PickPocket
CA
Mike Smith
34
Silver
3
Elix
CA
Marc Godard
18
Bronze
4
SkyNet
CA
Will Leckie
0


Shogi

< Prev Next > [16]
#
Program
CC
Authors
P8
Medal
1
Tacos
JP
Tsuyoshi Hashimoto, Junichi Hashimoto
8
Gold
2
BitStronger (Shogi)
CN
Changda Xu, Li Xiao,
Ma Junlong, Tong Songling
3
Silver
3
HIT SS
JP
Shohei Seike, Takeshi Ito,
Ryosuke Ohguchi
1
Bronze

Surakarta

[17]
#
Program
CC
Authors / Operators
P8
Medal
1
SIA
NL
Mark Winands
8
Gold
2
BitStronger (Surakarta)
CN
Qiao Zhi, Sun Zhen,
Tao Hongru
0
Silver

Group Photo

Group2008ChineseWall.jpg
Participants and officials of the ICGA events on excursion day at the Great Wall [18]

Tournament Directors


See also


Publications


External Links


References

  1. ^ Jaap van den Herik, Mark Winands, Johanna Hellemons (2008). The 13th International Computer-Games Championship. ICGA Journal, Vol. 31, No. 3
  2. ^ Image clipped from 5th Day Image 6, 2008 Gallery by Hideki Kato
  3. ^ 13th Computer Olympiad, Amazons - Beijing 2008 (ICGA Tournaments)
  4. ^ 13th Computer Olympiad, Chinese Chess - Beijing 2008 (ICGA Tournaments)
  5. ^ Image clipped from 11th Day Image 3, 2008 Gallery by Hideki Kato
  6. ^ 13th Computer Olympiad, Connect6 - Beijing 2008 (ICGA Tournaments)
  7. ^ 13th Computer Olympiad, Dots and Boxes - Beijing 2008 (ICGA Tournaments)
  8. ^ 13th Computer Olympiad, Draughts - Beijing 2008 (ICGA Tournaments)
  9. ^ 13th Computer Olympiad, Go - Beijing 2008 (ICGA Tournaments)
  10. ^ Image clipped from 11th Day Image 5, 2008 Gallery by Hideki Kato
  11. ^ 13th Computer Olympiad, Go (9x9) - Beijing 2008 (ICGA Tournaments)
  12. ^ 13th Computer Olympiad, Hex - Beijing 2008 (ICGA Tournaments)
  13. ^ 13th Computer Olympiad, Phantom Go - Beijing 2008 (ICGA Tournaments)
  14. ^ Tristan Cazenave (2009). GoLois wins Phantom-Go tournament. ICGA Journal, Vol. 32, No. 1, pdf
  15. ^ 13th Computer Olympiad, Pool - Beijing 2008 (ICGA Tournaments)
  16. ^ 13th Computer Olympiad, Shogi - Beijing 2008 (ICGA Tournaments)
  17. ^ 13th Computer Olympiad, Surakarta - Beijing 2008 (ICGA Tournaments)
  18. ^ Image 9th Day Image 9 from, 2008 Gallery by Hideki Kato

What links here?


Up one level