Home * Tournaments * Computer Olympiad * 16th Computer Olympiad
< Prev Next >
TheRedBrick.JPG

The Sixteenth Computer Olympiad took place from November 19 to 26, 2011, Tilburg University, Tilburg [1] , The Netherlands in conjunction with the 2nd World Chess Software Championship, the 19th World Computer Chess Championship and the Advances in Computer Games 13 conference.
The Red Brick, Tilburg University [2]

Results

Amazons

< Prev Next > [3]
#
Program
CC
Authors
P6
Medal
1
Invader
US
Richard J. Lorentz et al.
5
Gold
2
8QP
NL
Johan de Koning
4
Silver
3
Arrow2
CA
Martin Müller, Gabriel van Eyck et al.
3
Bronze
4
Fortress
CN
Andi Zhang
0


Backgammon

< Prev Next > [4] [5]
#
Program
CC
Authors
P2
Medal
1.
Palamedes
GR
Nikolaos Papahristou
2
Gold
2.
GNU Backgammon
*
Martijn Ruppert (op.)
1
Silver
3.
BGBlitz
DE
Frank Berger
0
Bronze
Tilburg2011Backgammon.jpg
TD Jaap van den Herik congrats Nikolaos Papahristou, framed by Martijn Ruppert and Frank Berger [6]

Chinese Chess

< Prev Next > [7]
#
Program
CC
Authors
P4
Medal
1
Shiga
TW
Ming-Cheng Cheng, Shi-Jim Yen, Tsan-Cheng Su (op.)
4
Gold
3
Chimo
TW
Wen-Jie Tseng, Wei-Lun Kao, Hung-Hsuan Lin,
Chun-Bin Hsu, I-Chen Wu, Shun-Chin Hsu

Silver
3
HaQiKi D
NL
Harm Geert Muller
½
Bronze

Chinese Dark Chess

< Prev Next > [8]
#
Program
CC
Authors
P6
Medal
1
DarkCraft
TW
Hsuan-Chen Shih

Gold
2
Dark_chesser
TW
Hung-Jui Chang
4
Silver
3
Diablo
TW
Cheng-Wei Chou, Shi-Jim Yen

Bronze

Clobber

< Prev Next > [9]
#
Program
CC
Authors
P6
Medal
1
PAN
NL
Johan de Koning
6
Gold
2
McJena
DE
Ingo Althöfer, Jörg Sameith
0
Silver
clobber-2011-gold-johan.jpg
TD Jaap van den Herik congrats Johan de Koning, Ingo Althöfer with Silver for McJena [10]

Connect6

< Prev Next > [11]
#
Program
CC
Authors
P8
Medal
1
Cloudict
CN
Liang Li
7
Gold
2
Terra Nova
CN
Bo Chen
6
Silver
3
Phospherus
CN
XuePeng Li
4
Bronze
4
Kavalan
TW
Jung-Kuei Yang, Shi-Jim Yen
3

5
BITConnect6
CN
Fan Hao, Xiaowei Hu, Haiying Liu
0


Dots and Boxes

[12]
#
Program
CC
Authors
Medal
1
The Shark
US
William Fraser
Gold
2
Urchin
CN
Mu Bai, Yuting Zhang
Silver

Draughts

< Prev Next > [13] [14]
#
Program
CC
Authors
P22
Medal
1
Maximus
NL
Jan-Jaap van Horssen
17
Gold
2
Sjende Blyn
NL
Jelle Wiersma
15
Silver
3
TDKing
CH
Ton Tillemans
14
Bronze
4
Dam 2.2
NL
Harm Jetten
13

5
Tornado
NL
Frank Mesander
6

6
Dream
FR
Saïd Koudache


7
Cerberus
NL
Leo Nagels
4


EinStein würfelt nicht!

#
Program
CC
Authors
P5
Medal
1
MeinStein
NL
Theo van der Storm, Jan Krabbenbos
5
Gold
2
Sybil
US
Wesley Turner
3
Silver
3
Gamber
NL
Richard Pijl
3
Bronze
4
JonnyStone
DE
Johannes Zwanzger
2

5
Hanfried
DE
Ingo Althöfer, Jörg Sameith,
Stefan Schwarz
2

6
OneStone
US
Richard J. Lorentz
0

GraceJanWesley2011.jpg
Grace and Jan Krabbenbos with Gold for Theo's MeinStein, Silver for Wesley Turner on the right [17]

Go

< Prev Next >

19x19

[18] [19]
#
Program
CC
Authors
P7
Medal
1
Zen
JP
Yoji Ojima, Hideki Kato
7
Gold
2
Steenvreter
NL
Erik van der Werf
6
Silver
3
Pachi
CZ
Petr Baudiš
5
Bronze
4
Gomorra
DE
Lars Schaefers
4

5
Fuego
CA
Markus Enzenberger, Martin Müller,
Broderick Arneson, Richard Segal,
Gerald Tesauro, Aja Huang
3

6
MyGoFriend
GB
Frank Karger
2

7
Nomitan
JP
Yuki Doi, Kokolo Ikeda,
Junichi Hashimoto, Tokishi Matsui et al.
1

8
RandomGo
CN
Song Ting
0

13x13

[20] [21]
#
Program
CC
Authors
P5
Medal
1
Zen
JP
Yoji Ojima, Hideki Kato
5
Gold
2
Steenvreter
NL
Erik van der Werf
4
Silver
3
Pachi
CZ
Petr Baudiš
3
Bronze
4
Fuego
CA
Markus Enzenberger, Martin Müller,
Broderick Arneson, Richard Segal,
Gerald Tesauro, Aja Huang
2

5
Gomorra
DE
Lars Schaefers
1

6
Nomitan
JP
Yuki Doi, Kokolo Ikeda,
Junichi Hashimoto, Tokishi Matsui et al.
0

9x9

[22]
#
Program
CC
Authors
P12
Playoff
Medal
1
Zen
JP
Yoji Ojima, Hideki Kato
10

Gold
2
Pachi
CZ
Petr Baudiš
9
3
Silver
3
Fuego
CA
Markus Enzenberger, Martin Müller,
Broderick Arneson, Richard Segal,
Gerald Tesauro, Aja Huang
9
1
Bronze
4
Gomorra
DE
Lars Schaefers
6


5
MyGoFriend
GB
Frank Karger
5


6
Nomitan
JP
Yuki Doi, Kokolo Ikeda,
Junichi Hashimoto, Tokishi Matsui et al.
3


7
RandomGo
CN
Song Ting
0


Go9x9_2011.JPG
Go (9x9) winners, Hideki Kato, Aja Huang, Petr Baudiš and TD Jaap van den Herik [23]

Havannah

< Prev [24]
#
Program
CC
Authors
P6
Playoff
Medal
1
Castro
CA
Timo Ewalds
6

Gold
2
Lajkonik
PL
Marcin Ciura
3
1
Silver
3
Wanderer
US
Richard J. Lorentz
3
0
Bronze

Hex

< Prev Next > [25] [26]
#
Program
CC
Authors
P8
Medal
1
MoHex
CA
Philip Henderson, Broderick Arneson, Ryan Hayward,
Jakub Pawlewicz, Aja Huang
10
Gold
2
Wolve
CA
Broderick Arneson, Ryan Hayward, Philip Henderson,
Jakub Pawlewicz, Aja Huang
8
Silver
3
Panomarex
FR
Fabien Teytaud, Tristan Cazenave, Nicolas Jouandeau
0
Bronze
Tilburg2011Hex.jpg
Hex medalists: Philip Henderson, Ryan Hayward and Tristan Cazenave, TD Jaap van den Herik right [27]

NoGo

[28]
#
Program
CC
Authors
P4
Medal
1
BobNoGo
FR
Bob Hearn, Martin Müller
4
Gold
2
FxNoGo
CN
Fan Xie
2
Silver
3
Coldmilk
TW
Chou Cheng-Wei, Shi-Jim Yen
0
Bronze

Phantom Go

][29]
#
Program
CC
Authors
P2
Medal
1
GoLois
FR
Tristan Cazenave
2
Gold
2
IBITCoolGo
CN
YiFeng Yang, Andi Zhang,
YanHui Zhao, YiCheng Zhao
0
Silver

Shogi

< Prev Next > [30]
#
Program
CC
Authors
P4
Playoff
Medal
1
GPS shogi
JP
Tetsuro Tanaka
3
2
Gold
2
Bonanza
JP
Kunihito Hoki
3
0
Silver
3
Shokidoki
NL
Harm Geert Muller
0

Bronze

Surakarta

[31]
#
Program
CC
Authors
Medal
1
Superkarta
CN
Mu Bai, Wuyuan Chen, Andi Zhang,
Yangsen Zhou, Haimeng Zhuang
Gold
2
Face
CN
Bo Chen, XuePeng Li,
JianHui Lin, Yanchao Xiong
Silver


Group Photo

ACG2011.JPG
Conference, Olympiad and WCCC 2011 participants [32]

Tournament Director


See also


Publications


Forum Posts


External Links


References

  1. ^ Tilburg city guide by In Your Pocket
  2. ^ Photo by Gerd Isenberg
  3. ^ 16th Computer Olympiad, Amazons - Tilburg 2011 (ICGA Tournaments)
  4. ^ 16th Computer Olympiad, Backgammon - Tilburg 2011 (ICGA Tournaments)
  5. ^ Frank Berger (2012). Palamedes wins Backgammon Tournament. ICGA Journal, Vol. 35, No. 1
  6. ^ Image from BGBlitz at Tilburg 2011 - Computer Olympiad - Tilburg 2011 by Frank Berger
  7. ^ 16th Computer Olympiad, Chinese Chess - Tilburg 2011 (ICGA Tournaments)
  8. ^ 16th Computer Olympiad, Chinese Dark Chess - Tilburg 2011 (ICGA Tournaments)
  9. ^ 16th Computer Olympiad, Clobber - Tilburg 2011 (ICGA Tournaments)
  10. ^ Computer Olympiad 2011 - Clobber by Ingo Althöfer
  11. ^ 16th Computer Olympiad, Connect6 - Tilburg 2011 (ICGA Tournaments)
  12. ^ 16th Computer Olympiad, Dots and Boxes - Tilburg 2011 (ICGA Tournaments)
  13. ^ 16th Computer Olympiad, Draughts - Tilburg 2011 (ICGA Tournaments)
  14. ^ Computer Olympiad Tilburg 2011 - Draughts
  15. ^ 16th Computer Olympiad, EinStein würfelt nicht! - Tilburg 2011 (ICGA Tournaments)
  16. ^ Wesley Turner (2012). Einstein Würfelt Nicht - An Analysis of Endgame Play - 16th Computer Olympiad. ICGA Journal, Vol. 35, No. 2
  17. ^ "EinStein würfelt nicht" in the Computer Olympiad 2011 by Ingo Althöfer
  18. ^ 16th Computer Olympiad, Go - Tilburg 2011 (ICGA Tournaments)
  19. ^ 16th Computer Olympiad, 19x19 from KGS Go Server
  20. ^ 16th Computer Olympiad, Go (13x13) - Tilburg 2011 (ICGA Tournaments)
  21. ^ 16th Computer Olympiad, 13x13 from KGS Go Server
  22. ^ 16th Computer Olympiad, Go (9x9) - Tilburg 2011 (ICGA Tournaments)
  23. ^ Photo by Gerd Isenberg, November 22, 2011
  24. ^ 16th Computer Olympiad, Havannah - Tilburg 2011 (ICGA Tournaments)
  25. ^ 16th Computer Olympiad, Hex - Tilburg 2011 (ICGA Tournaments)
  26. ^ Ryan Hayward (2012). MoHex wins Hex Tournament. ICGA Journal, Vol. 35, No. 2
  27. ^ Image clipped from ICGA Journal, Vol. 35, No. 2, pp. 104
  28. ^ 16th Computer Olympiad, NoGo - Tilburg 2011 (ICGA Tournaments)
  29. ^ 16th Computer Olympiad, Phantom Go - Tilburg 2011 (ICGA Tournaments)
  30. ^ 16th Computer Olympiad, Shogi - Tilburg 2011 (ICGA Tournaments)
  31. ^ 16th Computer Olympiad, Surakarta - Tilburg 2011 (ICGA Tournaments)
  32. ^ Photo by Gerd Isenberg

What links here?


Up one level