Home * Tournaments * Computer Olympiad * 19th Computer Olympiad 2016
< Prev Next >
Snellius.JPG

19th Computer Olympiad 2016,
from June 27 to July 03, 2016, Snellius Building [1] [2], Leiden University, Leiden, The Netherlands, in conjunction with the WCCC 2016, the WCSC 2016, and the CG 2016 [3] [4] .
Snellius Building [5]

Results

Amazons

< Prev Next > [6]
#
Program
CC
Authors
P6
Medal
1.
Invader
US
Richard J. Lorentz et al.
6
Gold
2.
8QP
NL
Johan de Koning
4
Silver
3.
Unstoppable
CN
Junyao Zhao
2
Bronze
4.
X+
CN
Bian Chang, et al.
0
Amazons2016.jpg
Johan de Koning, Richard J. Lorentz, Junyao Zhao and TD Jaap van den Herik [7]

Backgammon

< Prev Next > [8]
#
Program
CC
Authors
P
Medal
1.
BGBlitz
DE
Frank Berger
3
Gold
2.
GNU Backgammon
*
Nardy Pillards et al.
2
Silver
Backgammon2016.jpg
Frank Berger, Nardy Pillards and TD Jaap van den Herik [9]

Chinese Chess

< Prev Next > [10] [11]
#
Program
CC
Authors
P
Medal
1.
Shiga
TW
Ming-Cheng Cheng, Shi-Jim Yen
6
Gold
2.
XieXie
FR
Pascal Tang, Eugenio Castillo, Jih Tung Pai

Silver
3.
Chimo
TW
Wen-Jie Tseng, Bo-Han Lin, Ching-Hua Kuo,
Chien-Yu Chen, I-Chen Wu, Jr-Chang Chen, Shun-Chin Hsu

Bronze
4.
HaQiKi D
NL
Harm Geert Muller
0
Olympiad2016ChineseChessHGMSCH.jpg
Harm Geert Muller and Shun-Chin Hsu [12]

Chinese Dark Chess

< Prev Next > [13] [14]
#
Program
CC
Authors
P8
Medal
1.
DarkKnight
TW
Chu-Hsuan Hsueh, Ting-Han Wei,
I-Chen Wu

Gold
2.
Yahari
TW
Jr-Chang Chen, Yoe-Cheng Syu,
Gang-Yu Fan, Ting-Yu Lin,
Tsan-sheng Hsu

Silver
3.
NewbieDarkChess
TW
Cheng Yueh

Bronze
4.
Observer
TW
Ta-Kai Hsu, Shun-Shii Lin


5.
Dancing
TW
Yen-Chi Chen
3


Clobber

< Prev Next > [15]
#
Program
CC
Authors
P4
Medal
1.
PAN
NL
Johan de Koning
4
Gold
2.
Klopper
DE
Johannes Schwagereit
0
Silver

Draughts

< Prev Next > [16] [17]
#
Program
CC
Authors
P36
Medal
1.
Scan [18]
FR
Fabien Letouzey
31
Gold
2.
Sjende Blyn
NL
Jelle Wiersma
28
Silver
3.
Maximus
NL
Jan-Jaap van Horssen
26
Bronze
4.
Moby Dam
NL
Harm Jetten
26
5.
TD King
CH
Ton Tillemans
23
6.
Tornado
NL
Frank Mesander
22
7.
Cerberus
NL
Leo Nagels
9
8.
Bit.Say
CN
Yunxiao Sun
8
9.
Slagzet.com
NL
Maurits Meijer
7
10.
Qi2win
CN
Yunpeng Zhang
0
Draughts2016.jpg
ICGA Organizer Joke Hellemons and Winners, Jan-Jaap van Horssen, Fabien Letouzey, Jelle Wiersma,
and TD <unkown to editor> [19]

EinStein würfelt nicht!

< Prev Next > [20]
#
Program
CC
Authors
P
Medal
1.
Meowdero
TW
Chang-Long Sie et al.
36
Gold
2.
Hanfried
DE
Ingo Althöfer, Jörg Sameith, Stefan Schwarz
33
Silver
3.
VSWTN
CN
Yunpeng Zhang et al.
28
Bronze
4.
Deep Nikita
US
Andrew Lin
27
5.
E-MC2
JP
Yasumasa Tamura
24
6.
PointLine Plane
TW
Shao-Kang Tsao
16
7.
Katze Ohren
TW
Pin-Ju Lin
4
EWN2016Winners.jpg
Yunpeng Zhang (Vance), Chang-Long Sie and Ingo Althöfer [21]

Go

< Prev Next >

19x19

[22]
#
Program
CC
Authors
P
Medal
1.
Zen [23]
JP
Yoji Ojima, Hideki Kato
3
Gold
2.
Abakus
DE
Tobias Graf
2
Silver
3.
CGI [24]
TW
Ti-Rong Wu, Guan-Wun Chen, Chung-Chin Shih,
Kun-Hao Yeh, I-Chen Wu [25] [26]
1
Bronze
4.
Oakfoam
ZA
Detlef Schmicker, Francois van Niekerk
0
GoWinners2016.jpg
Prize giving ceremony Go 19x19, Tobias Graf, Hideki Kato, and Ti-Rong Wu [27]

13x13

allis-tromp-graf-2016.jpg
Photo from the 13x13 competition, Victor Allis and John Tromp watching, Tobias Graf on Abakus [28]
[29]
#
Program
CC
Authors
P
Medal
1.
Abakus
DE
Tobias Graf
2
Gold
2.
Zen
JP
Yoji Ojima, Hideki Kato
1
Silver
3.
CGI
TW
Ti-Rong Wu, Guan-Wun Chen, Chung-Chin Shih,
Kun-Hao Yeh, I-Chen Wu
0
Bronze

9x9

[30]
#
Program
CC
Authors
P
Medal
1.
Abakus
DE
Tobias Graf
5
Gold
2.
Zen
JP
Yoji Ojima, Hideki Kato
4
Silver
3.
CGI
TW
Ti-Rong Wu, Guan-Wun Chen, Chung-Chin Shih,
Kun-Hao Yeh, I-Chen Wu
3
Bronze
4.
EZGO
TW
Yu-Hsuan Hsu et al.
0

Mini-Shogi

< Prev Next > [31]
#
Program
CC
Authors
P
Medal
1.
Shokidoki
NL
Harm Geert Muller
6
Gold
2.
EVG
TW
Jr-Chang Chen, Shun-Chin Hsu
4
Silver
3.
Deep Nikita
US
Andrew Lin
1
Bronze
4.
Hinata
TW
Gang-Yu Fang
1
Olympiad2016MiniShogi.jpg
Winners in Mini-Shogi: Shun-Chin Hsu, Harm Geert Muller and Andrew Lin [32]

Booklet


Publications


Postings


External Links


References

  1. ^ Snellius Building
  2. ^ Willebrord Snellius (1580 - 1626)
  3. ^ Computers and Games 2016 | Computers and Games 2016 Leiden
  4. ^ ICGA Events 2016 in Leiden | ICGA
  5. ^ Photo Snellius Building by Gerd Isenberg, July 03, 2015
  6. ^ Results | ICGA | Amazons
  7. ^ Photo 15 by Jan Krabbenbos, Events 2016: Day 5 | ICGA
  8. ^ Results | ICGA | Backgammon
  9. ^ Photo 20 by Jan Krabbenbos, Events 2016: Day 5 | ICGA
  10. ^ Results | ICGA | Chinese Chess
  11. ^ Re: Hi Mr Muller, any news for the 2016 Chinese Chess Olympiad ? by Harm Geert Muller, CCC, July 02, 2016
  12. ^ Photo by Gerd Isenberg
  13. ^ Results | ICGA | Chinese Dark Chess
  14. ^ Wen-Jie Tseng, Jr-Chang Chen, I-Chen Wu (2017). DarkKnight Wins Chinese Dark Chess Tournament. ICGA Journal, Vol. 39, No. 2 » 19th Computer Olympiad 2016
  15. ^ Results | ICGA | Clobber
  16. ^ Harm Jetten's draughts program - Performance
  17. ^ Registration for the 2016 ICGA Computer Olympiad by Jan-Jaap van Horssen, World Draughts Forum, February 29, 2016
  18. ^ Scan by Fabien Letouzey, World Draughts Forum, July 08, 2015
  19. ^ Photo 13 by Jan Krabbenbos, Events 2016: Day 7 | ICGA
  20. ^ Results | ICGA | EinStein würfelt nicht
  21. ^ Photo 23 by Jan Krabbenbos, Events 2016: Day 5 | ICGA
  22. ^ Results | ICGA, Go (19x19)
  23. ^ Human vs. Computer Go Competition @ IEEE WCCI 2016:
  24. ^ Introduction to Go Programs Developed at CGI Lab
  25. ^ computer-go.info - Program database - Program details
  26. ^ 台版AlphaGo在交大 程度接近職業棋士 | 即時新聞 | 20160315 | 蘋果日報 - Image with CGI developers
  27. ^ Photo 16 by Jan Krabbenbos, Events 2016: Day 6 | ICGA
  28. ^ Photo by Ingo Althöfer, June 30, 2016, Computer-Olympiade 2016: Ergebnisse by Ingo Althöfer, dgob forum, June 29, 2016(German)
  29. ^ Results | ICGA, Go (13x13)
  30. ^ Results | ICGA, Go (9x9)
  31. ^ Results | ICGA | Mini Shogi
  32. ^ Photo 18 by Jan Krabbenbos, Events 2016: Day 3 | ICGA

What links here?


Up one Level