Home * Tournaments * Computer Olympiad * 8th Computer Olympiad
< Prev Next >
Casino-Graz-300x217.jpg

The Eighth Computer Olympiad took place from November 23 to 27, 2003, at Casineum of Casino Graz, in Graz, European Capital of Culture in 2003, Austria, in conjunction with the 11th World Computer Chess Championship and the 10th Advances in Computer Games Conference which were both held nearby at the Castle Hill, Dom im Berg. The 9th Computer Olympiad was organized by Mark Winands, and Jonathan Schaeffer served as tournament director [1].
Casino Graz [2]

Results

Abalone

[3]
#
Program
CC
Authors
P8
Medal
1
Aba-Pro
AT
Tino Werner
8
Gold
2
Nacre
DK
Peer Sommerlund
0
Silver
Abalone2003.jpg
Peer Sommerlund (left) and Tino Werner playing a spectacular game, Ton Tillemans (Draughts) far right.
Michael Buro, Johan de Koning and TD Jonathan Schaeffer among the kibitzers [4]

Amazons

< Prev Next > [5]
#
Program
CC
Authors
P8
Playoff
Medal
1
Amazong
DE
Jens Lieberum
5
2
Gold
2
Invader
US
Richard J. Lorentz et al.
5
0
Silver
3
8QP
NL
Johan de Koning
4
2
Bronze
4
Aska
JP
Yoichiro Kajihara
4
0

5
TAS
JP
Yoshinori Higashiuchi, Reijer Grimbergen
2



Backgammon

< Prev Next > [6]
#
Program
CC
Authors
P4
Medal
1.
BGBlitz
DE
Frank Berger
3
Gold
2.
GNU Backgammon
*
Achim Müller et al.
2
Silver
Backgammon2003.jpg
Tough match - Achim Müller and Frank Berger [7]

Chinese Chess

< Prev Next > [8]
#
Program
CC
Authors
P8
Playoff
Medal
1
ZMBL
CN
Zhi-Jian Tu
7

Gold
2
XieXie
FR
Pascal Tang, Eugenio Castillo Jiménez
5

Silver
3
ELP
TW
Wu-Yao Cheng, Jr-Chang Chen, Shun-Chin Hsu
5
½
Bronze
4
Contemplation
TW
Kuang-che Wu, Jr-Chang Chen,
Tsan-sheng Hsu, Shun-Chin Hsu



4
LOCK
TW
Ming-Cheng Cheng, Shi-Jim Yen



XiangqiGraz2003.jpg
Xiangqi winners: Pascal Tang, Zhi-Jian Tu and Shun-Chin Hsu [9]

Dots and Boxes

[10]
#
Program
CC
Authors
P8
Medal
1
Control Freak
US
William Fraser
6
Gold
2
Deep Beige
GB
David Bochenski
4
Silver
3
Dame Po
JP
Hiroyuki Iida
2
Bronze

Draughts

< Prev Next > [11]
#
Program
CC
Authors
P24
Medal
1
Sjende Blyn
NL
Jelle Wiersma
19
Gold
2
Dam 2.2
NL
Harm Jetten
14
Silver
3
TDKing
CH
Ton Tillemans
8
Bronze
4
Tornado
NL
Frank Mesander
7


Draughts2003.jpg
Ton Tillemans (Bronze), Jelle Wiersma (Gold) and Harm Jetten (Silver) [12]

Go

< Prev Next >

19x19

[13]
#
Program
CC
Authors / Operators
P10
Playoff
Medal
1
GNU Go
SE++
Arend Bayer, Daniel Bump,
Gunnar Farnebäck, Heikki Levanto,
Paul Pogonyshev, Inge Wallin et al. [14]
10

Gold
2
GoAhead
DE
Peter Woitke, Chrilly Donninger
8

Silver
3
Go Intellect
US
Ken Chen
7
1
Bronze
4
Dariush
FR
Frédéric Boissac, Éric Marchand
7
0

5
Indigo
FR
Bruno Bouzy
5


6
NeuroGo
DE
Markus Enzenberger
4


6
Aya
JP
Hiroshi Yamashita
4


8
Explorer
CA
Martin Müller
3



Jimmy
TW
Shi-Jim Yen, Ming-Cheng Cheng
3



SmartGo
US
Anders Kierulf
3


11
GoLois
FR
Tristan Cazenave
1


9x9

[15]
#
Program
CC
Authors / Operators
P18
Playoff
Medal
1
Aya
JP
Hiroshi Yamashita
14

Gold
2
NeuroGo
DE
Markus Enzenberger
12
1
Silver
3
Go Intellect
US
Ken Chen
12
0
Bronze
4
Indigo
FR
Bruno Bouzy
11


4
Magog
NL
Erik van der Werf
11


6
SmartGo
US
Anders Kierulf
9


7
GoAhead
DE
Peter Woitke, Chrilly Donninger
8



Dariush
FR
Frédéric Boissac, Éric Marchand
8


9
Oleg
FR
Bernard Helmstetter
5


10
GoLois
FR
Tristan Cazenave
0


Go9x9Graz2003.jpg
Go 9x9 Winners: Ken Chen (Bronze), Hiroshi Yamashita (Gold) and Markus Enzenberger (Silver) [16]

Hex

< Prev Next > [17]
#
Program
CC
Authors
P8
Medal
1
Six
HU
Gábor Melis
6
Gold
2
Mongoose
CA
Ryan Hayward, Yngvi Björnsson,
Michael Johanson
2
Silver
Hex2003.jpg
Hex Gold and Silver - Gábor Melis and Ryan Hayward [18]

Lines of Action

< Prev Next > [19]
#
Program
CC
Authors
P8
Medal
1
MIA IV
NL
Mark Winands
7
Gold
2
BING
FR
Bernard Helmstetter
5
Silver
3
(T-T)
JP
Jun Nagashima
0
Bronze
LOAGraz2003.jpg
LOA winners: Bernard Helmstetter, Mark Winands and Jun Nagashima [20]

Poker

[21]
#
Program
CC
Authors

Medal
1
Vexbot
CA
Terence Schauenberg

Gold
2
Sparbot
CA
Neil Burch

Silver

Shogi

< Prev Next > [22]
#
Program
CC
Authors
P8
Medal
1
YSS
JP
Hiroshi Yamashita
6
Gold
2
ISshogi
JP
Yasushi Tanase, Akihiro Kishimoto
5
Silver
3
Tacos
JP
Hiroyuki Iida
1
Bronze

Organizer


Tournament Director


See also


Publications


External Links


References

  1. ^ Mark Winands, Jaap van den Herik, Johanna Hellemons (2003). The 8th Computer Olympiad. ICGA Journal, Vol. 26, No. 4
  2. ^ Alles über das Casino Graz (German)
  3. ^ 8th Computer Olympiad, Abalone - Graz 2003 (ICGA Tournaments)
  4. ^ Index of /icga/news/Olympiad/Olympiad2003/fotos/2003_11_23_web, Image 00_0025 by Mark Winands
  5. ^ 8th Computer Olympiad, Amazons - Graz 2003 (ICGA Tournaments)
  6. ^ 8th Computer Olympiad, Backgammon - Graz 2003 (ICGA Tournaments)
  7. ^ Index of /icga/news/Olympiad/Olympiad2003/fotos/2003_11_23_web
  8. ^ 8th Computer Olympiad, Chinese Chess - Graz 2003 (ICGA Tournaments)
  9. ^ Computer Olympiad 2003 in Graz, Austria, November 26 by Hiroshi Yamashita
  10. ^ 8th Computer Olympiad, Dots and Boxes - Graz 2003 (ICGA Tournaments)
  11. ^ 8th Computer Olympiad, Draughts - Graz 2003 (ICGA Tournaments)
  12. ^ ndex of /icga/news/Olympiad/Olympiad2003/fotos/2003_11_24_web
  13. ^ 8th Computer Olympiad, Go - Graz 2003 (ICGA Tournaments)
  14. ^ GNU Go - GNU Project - Free Software Foundation (FSF)
  15. ^ 8th Computer Olympiad, Go (9x9) - Graz 2003 (ICGA Tournaments)
  16. ^ Index of /icga/news/Olympiad/Olympiad2003/fotos/2003_11_26_web, Image 100_0047 by Mark Winands
  17. ^ 8th Computer Olympiad, Hex - Graz 2003 (ICGA Tournaments)
  18. ^ ndex of /icga/news/Olympiad/Olympiad2003/fotos/2003_11_24_web
  19. ^ 8th Computer Olympiad, Lines of Action - Graz 2003 (ICGA Tournaments)
  20. ^ Computer Olympiad 2003 in Graz, Austria, November 25 by Hiroshi Yamashita
  21. ^ 8th Computer Olympiad, Poker - Graz 2003 (ICGA Tournaments)
  22. ^ 8th Computer Olympiad, Shogi - Graz 2003 (ICGA Tournaments)

What links here?


Up one level