Home * Tournaments * Computer Olympiad * 9th Computer Olympiad
< Prev Next >
320px-PikiWiki_Israel_15914_Psychology_building_in_Bar-Ilan_University.JPG

The Ninth Computer Olympiad took place from July 3 to 8, 2004, at the Psychology Building, Bar-Ilan University, Ramat Gan, Israel, in conjunction with the 12th World Computer Chess Championship and the Computer and Games 2004 conference.
Psychology Building, Bar-Ilan University [1]

Results

Amazons

< Prev Next > [2]
#
Program
CC
Authors
P8
Medal
1
8QP
NL
Johan de Koning
5
Gold
2
TAS
JP
Yoshinori Higashiuchi, Reijer Grimbergen
3
Silver

Chinese Chess

< Prev Next > [3]
#
Program
CC
Authors
P8
Medal
1
Contemplation
TW
Kuang-che Wu, Jr-Chang Chen,
Tsan-sheng Hsu, Shun-Chin Hsu

Gold
2
ELP
TW
Jr-Chang Chen, Wu-Yao Cheng,
Shun-Chin Hsu

Silver

Go

< Prev Next >

19x19

[4]
#
Program
CC
Authors / Operators
P8
Playoff
Medal
1
Go Intellect
US
Ken Chen, Hsu-Chen Tsai
6
1
Gold
2
Many Faces of Go
US
David Fotland
6
0
Silver
3
Indigo
FR
Bruno Bouzy
5

Bronze
4
GNU Go
*
FSF team [5], Jan Willemson
3


5
Jimmy
TW
Shi-Jim Yen
0


Olympiad2004Winners19x19Go.jpg
Go 19x19 Winners: David Fotland, Hsu-Chen Tsai and Bruno Bouzy [6]

9x9

[7]
#
Program
CC
Authors / Operators
P16
Playoff
Medal
1
Go Intellect
US
Ken Chen, Hsu-Chen Tsai
11
2
Gold
2
GNU Go
*
FSF team, Jan Willemson
11
0
Silver
3
Magog
NL
Erik van der Werf
10

Bronze
4
Many Faces of Go
US
David Fotland
9



Indigo
FR
Bruno Bouzy
9



NeuroGo
DE
Markus Enzenberger
9


7
Atarist
NL
Johan de Koning
7


8
DumbGo
GB
John Hamlen
4


9
GoKing
TW
Jeng-Chi Yan
2


Olympiad2004Winners9x9Go.jpg
Go 9x9 Winners: Jan Willemson, Hsu-Chen Tsai and Erik van der Werf [8]

Hex

< Prev Next > [9]
#
Program
CC
Authors / Operators
P6
Medal
1
Six
HU
Gábor Melis, Jan Willemson
5
Gold
2
Mongoose 2004
CA
Ryan Hayward, Yngvi Björnsson,
Michael Johanson
1
Silver

Lines of Action

< Prev Next > [10]
#
Program
CC
Authors
P12
Medal
1
MIA 4++
NL
Mark Winands
11½
Gold
2
BING
FR
Bernard Helmstetter
8
Silver
3
YL
IS
Yngvi Björnsson
4
Bronze
4
Lola
FR
Rémi Coulom
½

Olympiad2004LoAWinners.jpg
LoA Winners: Yngvi Björnsson, Mark Winands and Bernard Helmstetter, Jaap van den Herik far left [11]

Octi 6x7

[12] [13]
#
Program
CC
Authors
P4
Playoff
Medal
1
TestMe2
CA
Jeff Bacher
2
1
Gold
2
Casbah
US
Charles Sutton
2
0
Silver

Tournament Directors


See also


Publications


External Links


References

  1. ^ Psychology building in Bar-Ilan University, Image by Avishai Teicher via the PikiWiki - Israel free image collection project, December 20, 2011, CC BY 2.5, Wikimedia Commons, Bar-Ilan University from Wikipedia
  2. ^ 9th Computer Olympiad, Amazons - Ramat-Gan 2004 (ICGA Tournaments)
  3. ^ 9th Computer Olympiad, Chinese Chess - Ramat-Gan 2004 (ICGA Tournaments)
  4. ^ 9th Computer Olympiad, Go - Ramat-Gan 2004 (ICGA Tournaments)
  5. ^ GNU Go - GNU Project - Free Software Foundation (FSF)
  6. ^ Computer Games events at Ban-Ilan University (ICGA Images)
  7. ^ 9th Computer Olympiad, Go (9x9) - Ramat-Gan 2004 (ICGA Tournaments)
  8. ^ Computer Games events at Ban-Ilan University (ICGA Images)
  9. ^ 9th Computer Olympiad, Hex - Ramat-Gan 2004 (ICGA Tournaments)
  10. ^ 9th Computer Olympiad, Lines of Action - Ramat-Gan 2004 (ICGA Tournaments)
  11. ^ Computer Games events at Ban-Ilan University (ICGA Images)
  12. ^ 9th Computer Olympiad, Octi (6x7) - Ramat-Gan 2004 (ICGA Tournaments)
  13. ^ OCTI - OCTIrules00 (pdf)

What links here?


Up one level