Home * Tournaments * Aegon Tournaments * Aegon 1996
< Prev Next >
Seirawan.GIF

The 11th Aegon Man-Machine tournament took place from April 10 to 12, and 15 to 17, 1996, at Aegon Headquarters in The Hague, Netherlands. Winner with a 100% score was Yasser Seirawan, best program was Quest with 4½/6.
Yasser Seirawan [1] [2]

Final Standing

Man vs Computer: 137½ - 162½ [3]
#
Name
C
1
2
3
4
5
6
P
SOS
SoDOS
1
Yasser Seirawan

70b1
50w1
26b1
12w1
29b1
39w1
6
21
21
2
John van der Wiel

84w1
24b1
37w1
11b1
15w1
5b½

22½
20¼
3
Rafael Vaganian

54w1
27b1
15w½
30w1
51b1
34b1

21
19
4
Jonathan Speelman

34w1
52b1
35w1
5b½
23w1
17b½
5
22½
18¼
5
Quest
1
46w1
76b1
18w1
4w½
8b½
2w½

24
16½
6
Erik Hoeksema

41w1
17b1
30b½
36w1
34w½
15b½

22
16½
7
Rob Hartoch

86b1
53w1
13b1
21w½
19b½
25w½

21½
15½
8
Roberto Cifuentes

85b1
31w1
55w1
22b1
5w½
11b0

21½
14¾
9
Gert Ligterink

71w1
30b0
50w½
24b1
21b1
31w1

20½
15½
10
Larry Christiansen

68w1
22b½
63w1
15b0
30w1
29w1

20
14
11
Now
2
95w1
16b½
48b1
2w0
75b1
8w1

20
12½
12
Nimzo
3
78b1
57w½
59b1
1b0
81w1
16w1

19
11¾
13
Rebel 7
4
62w1
49b1
7w0
75w1
46b½
45w1

18
12
14
Capture
5
16w0
78w1
73b½
77b1
33w1
46w1

16½
11½
15
Rebel Aegon
6
88w1
61b1
3b½
10w1
2b0
6w½
4
24
13½
16
Yona Kosashvili

14b1
11w½
69w½
54b1
52w1
12b0
4
22
14
17
The King
7
38b1
6w0
82b1
20b½
47w1
4w½
4
22
13
18
David Bronstein

93b1
25w1
5b0
40w1
35b½
19w½
4
21
12¾
19
Kallisto
8
80w1
20w½
47b½
58b1
7w½
18b½
4
20
12¼
20
Nico Kuijf

98w1
19b½
29b0
17w½
37w1
35w1
4
19½
12
21
WChess
9
73b½
74w1
64b1
7b½
9w0
59w1
4
18
10¼
22
Zarkov
10
96b1
10w½
57b1
8w0
45b½
67w1
4
18

23
MChess Pro
11
77b1
32w0
80b1
59w1
4b0
60w1
4
17½
9
24
TASC R30
12
89b1
2w0
79b1
9w0
88b1
61w1
4
17½

25
Mephisto Genius
13
94w1
18b0
45w½
82w1
73b1
7b½
4
16½

26
Hiarcs
14
58w½
95b1
1w0
79b½
62b1
57w1
4
16½

27
Diep
15
79b1
3w0
75b0
95w1
76b1
78w1
4
14½
7
28
Chess Genius
16
61b½
80b0
74b½
94w1
82b1
83w1
4
11½

29
Fritz
17
75w1
33b½
20w1
32b1
1w0
10b0

23½
11¼
30
Chessica
18
91b1
9w1
6w½
3b0
10b0
77w1

22½
10¼
31
Schach 3.0
19
45w1
8b0
38w1
46b½
32w1
9b0

22
11½
32
Gert Jan de Boer

72w1
23b1
36b½
29w0
31b0
54w1

20
11¼
33
Gert Jan Ludden

63b½
29w½
66b½
42w1
14b0
52b1

19½
10¾
34
Arthur
20
4b0
96w1
94b1
64w1
6b½
3w0

19½

35
Virtual Chess
21
97w1
60b1
4b0
61w1
18w½
20b0

19
8
36
Drei Hirn [4]
22
83w1
58b1
32w½
6b0
57w½
49b½

18
9
37
Frenchess
23
74b½
65w1
2b0
83w1
20b0
81w1

18

38
Wim Wolthuis

17w0
98b1
31b0
63w½
66w1
51b1

16½

39
Nightmare NL
24
57b0
97b½
76w1
48w1
90b1
1b0

16
7
40
DarkThought
25
65b½
73w½
62w1
18b0
58w½
88w1

15

41
Doctor X
26
6b0
77w0
78b1
49b½
91w1
74w1

15
7
42
Saitek Brute Force
27
60w0
88b1
49w1
33b0
74w½
75w1

14½

43
Nightmare D
28
47b½
64b0
97w1
88b½
65w½
89b1

12
6
44
Chess System Tal
29
76w½
94b½
60w½
74b½
89w½
73b1

11

45
Dieter Steinwender

31b0
92w1
25b½
53w1
22w½
13b0
3
20½

46
Gunther Loewenthal

5b0
85w1
93b1
31w½
13w½
14b0
3
20½

47
Gert Legemaat

43w½
56b1
19w½
52b0
17b0
63w1
3
20

48
Paul Bierenbroodspot

51w1
69b½
11w0
39b0
53b½
66w1
3
19

49
Ad van den Berg

66b1
13w0
42b0
41w½
92b1
36w½
3
19

50
Comet
30
81w1
1b0
9b½
67w½
59b0
90w1
3
19
7
51
Turning Point
31
48b0
81b1
83w1
60b1
3w0
38w0
3
18½

52
Mephisto Berlin Pro
32
99b1
4w0
89b1
47w1
16b0
33w0
3
17½
5
53
Shredder
33
82w1
7b0
77w1
45b0
48w½
58w½
3
17

54
Centaur
34
3b0
99w1
90b1
16w0
79w1
32b0
3
17
4
55
IsiChess
35
67w1
59w½
8b0
81b0
80w1
64b½
3
16
7
56
Cheiron
36
90b½
47w0
91b1
57w½
61b0
96w1
3
12

57
Sofia Polgar

39w1
12b½
22w0
56b½
36b½
26b0

22½
9
58
Jan Joost Lindner

26b½
36w0
71b1
19w0
40b½
53b½

20½

59
Paul Boersma

87w1
55b½
12w0
23b0
50w1
21b0

20½

60
Hebert Perez Garcia

42b1
35w0
44b½
51w0
68w1
23b0

20

61
Jannes van der Wal

28w½
15w0
92b1
35b0
56w1
24b0

20

62
Jos de Waard

13b0
72w1
40b0
68b½
26w0
85w1

19

63
Diogenes
37
33w½
90w1
10b0
38b½
64w½
47b0

18½

64
Jeroen Blokhuis

92b½
43w1
21w0
34b0
63b½
55w½

18
7
65
Mathias Feist

40w½
37b0
68w0
84b½
43b½
69w1

17½
7
66
Ant
38
49w0
67b1
33w½
80w1
38b0
48b0

17½

67
Hans Ree

55b0
66w0
86b1
50b½
69w1
22b0

17
6
68
Mirage
39
10b0
89w½
65b1
62w½
60b0
76w½

15½

69
HiTech
40
100w1
48w½
16b½
73w½
67b0
65b0

14½
5
70
Hector
41
1w0
82b0
99w1
91b½
78w0
100b1

12½

71
Novag Diamond
42
9b0
91w½
58w0
76b0
99w1
94b1

12

72
BreakThrough II
43
32b0
62b0
100w1
90w0
95b1
79w½

11

73
Henk Arnoldus

21w½
40b½
14w½
69b½
25w0
44w0
2
22

74
Peter van Wermeskerken

37w½
21b0
28w½
44w½
42b½
41b0
2
22

75
Michael Hoving

29b0
87w1
27w1
13b0
11w0
42b0
2
22
6
76
Peng Zhaoqin

44b½
5w0
39b0
71w1
27w0
68b½
2
20½

77
Henny Maliangkay

23w0
41b1
53b0
14w0
87w1
30b0
2
20½

78
Willem Hajenius

12w0
14b0
41w0
98w1
70b1
27b0
2
20

79
Piet Bakker

27w0
84b1
24w0
26w½
54b0
72b½
2
19½

80
Lex Jongsma

19b0
28w1
23w0
66b0
55b0
92w1
2
19

81
Stefan Löffler

50b0
51w0
85b1
55w1
12b0
37b0
2
19
5
82
Alexander Münninghoff

53b0
70w1
17w0
25b0
28w0
93b1
2
19
4
83
Martin Voorn

36b0
86w1
51b0
37b0
93w1
28b0
2
17½

84
Pandix
44
2b0
79w0
96b½
65w½
94b½
91w½
2
13½
3
85
Schaakmeester X
45
8w0
46b0
81w0
100b1
96w1
62b0
2
13½

86
Bionic Impakt
46
7w0
83b0
67w0
99b½
97w1
95b½
2
11½

87
Bionic
47
59b0
75b0
95w½
89w½
77b0
99b1
2


88
Corry Vreeken-Bouwman

15b0
42w0
98b1
43w½
24w0
40b0

19½

89
Piet Geertsema

24w0
68b½
52w0
87b½
44b½
43w0

18½
4
90
Fre Hoogendoorn

56w½
63b0
54w0
72b1
39w0
50b0

17½
4
91
Bert Kieboom

30w0
71b½
56w0
70w½
41b0
84b½

17

92
Dragon
48
64w½
45b0
61w0
97b1
49w0
80b0

14

93
Goldbar
49
18w0
100b1
46w0
96b½
83b0
82w0

12½
1
94
Richard Oranje

25b0
44w½
34w0
28b0
84w½
71w0
1
19½

95
Henk de Kleijnen

11b0
26w0
87b½
27b0
72w0
86w½
1
19
2
96
Nico Vromans

22w0
34b0
84w½
93w½
85b0
56b0
1
16

97
Rien Goudart

35b0
39w½
43b0
92w0
86b0
98w½
1
15

98
Ananse
50
20b0
38w0
88w0
78b0
100w½
97b½
1
12½
¾
99
Ada van der Giessen

52w0
54b0
70b0
86w½
71b0
87w0
½
15
1
100
Henk Jan Prins

69b0
93w0
72b0
85w0
98b½
70w0
½
12
½

Reports


Forum Posts


External Links


References

  1. ^ More DIAZ Cartoons hosted by Ed Schröder
  2. ^ Diaz Cartoons
  3. ^ AEGON Man-Machine Tournaments, old CSVN site
  4. ^ Re: AEGON news 2: dreihirn by Stefan Meyer-Kahlen, rgcc, April 24, 1996
  5. ^ Aegon 1996 by Thorsten Czub

What links here?


Up one Level