Home * Tournaments * Aegon Tournaments * Aegon 1997
< Prev
yonakosashvili.gif

The 12th Aegon Man-Machine tournament took place from April 16 to 18, and 21 to 23, 1997, at Aegon Headquarters in The Hague, Netherlands. Winner with a 100% score was Yona Kosashvili, followed by Yasser Seirawan and Johan van Mil with 5½/6 each. Best programs were Kallisto and Rebel [1] with 4½.
Yona Kosashvili 6/6 [2]

Final Standing

Man vs Computer: 148½ - 151½ [3]
#
Name
C
1
2
3
4
5
6
P
SOS
SoDOS
1
Yona Kosashvili

54w1
13b1
31w1
11b1
5w1
22w1
6
23
23
2
Yasser Seirawan

74b1
15w1
14b½
43w1
4w1
13b1

21½
19½
3
Johan van Mil [4]

94b1
62w1
34b1
12w½
29b1
14w1

19
17
4
Kallisto
1
92w1
6w1
17b½
20w1
2b0
27b1

23
15½
5
Rebel [5]
2
68w1
50b1
30w½
16b1
1b0
21w1

23
15¼
6
Ye Rongguang

67w1
4b0
23w1
46b1
11w½
55b1

21
14½
7
John van der Wiel

36b1
70w1
43b½
59w1
9b½
19w½

20½
14¾
8
Lembitt Oll

61w1
45b1
11w0
66b½
34w1
44b1

19
13¾
9
Chessmaster 5000
3
77w½
63b½
91w1
50b1
7w½
18b1

17½
13
10
Gert Jan de Boer

96w1
35b½
51w½
15b½
52w1
45b1

17½
12¼
11
Zugzwang
4
79b1
21w1
8b1
1w0
6b½
24w½
4
25
14¾
12
Nimzo
5
49w½
25b1
32w1
3b½
21w0
47b1
4
24
15¼
13
Dragon
6
38b1
1w0
93b1
28b1
16w1
2w0
4
24
12½
14
Cilkchess
7
78w1
27b1
2w½
42b1
18w½
3b0
4
23½
13¼
15
Zarkov
8
81w1
2b0
47w1
10w½
32b½
48b1
4
21½
12
16
Gennadi Timoshchenko

52b1
37w1
44b1
5w0
13b0
46w1
4
21
12½
17
Friso Nijboer

58w1
33b1
4w½
45b0
66w1
35b½
4
20
13
18
Erik Hoeksema

56w1
44b½
33w1
74b1
14b½
9w0
4
20
12
19
The King
9
57w1
53b½
42b0
65w1
30w1
7b½
4
19½
12¾
20
Jonathan Speelman

66w½
86b1
69w1
4b0
31w1
33b½
4
18½
11
21
Rini Kuijf

100w1
11b0
60w1
62w1
12b1
5b0
4
18½
10
22
Chessica
10
75b½
64w½
97b1
38w1
42w1
1b0
4
18

23
Gandalf
11
42w0
79w1
6b0
77b1
75w1
39w1
4
17

24
Larry Christiansen

82b½
98w1
62b0
37w1
43b1
11b½
4
16
10½
25
David Bronstein

72b1
12w0
46b0
96w1
54w1
67b1
4
16
9
26
Hiarcs
12
63w0
77b½
27w½
64w1
76b1
42b1
4
15½
10¼
27
Heiner Matthias

40b1
14w0
26b½
41w1
51b1
4w0

22½
12
28
Roberto Cifuentes

46b1
43w0
52b1
13w0
70b1
29w½

19
10¼
29
DarkThought
13
91w½
48b½
77w1
30b1
3w0
28b½

19

30
Sofia Polgar

85b1
84w1
5b½
29w0
19b0
62w1

18½

31
MChess Pro
14
95b1
89w1
1b0
49w½
20b0
65w1

18½
7
32
Peng Zhaoqin

98b½
82w1
12b0
40w1
15w½
58b½

17½

33
Arthur
15
83w1
17w0
18b0
81w1
93b1
20w½

17½

34
TASC R30
16
90b½
75w1
3w0
89b1
8b0
64w1

17½

35
Fritz
17
65b½
10w½
89b½
48w½
90b1
17w½

17

36
Ant
18
7w0
81b1
71w½
47b½
63w½
78w1

16½
8
37
WChess
19
87w1
16b0
49w½
24b0
91w1
75b1

16½
7
38
Paul Boersma

13w0
96b1
67w1
22b0
74w1
56b½

16½
7
39
Nico Kuijf

44w0
100b½
54w1
69b1
45w1
23b0

16

40
Rajah
20
27w0
78b1
76w½
32b0
87w1
63b1

15½

41
Capture
21
64b0
90w½
80b1
27b0
89w1
49b1

14

42
Gert Ligterink

23b1
51b1
19w1
14w0
22b0
26w0
3
23
11
43
Virtual Chess
22
99w1
28b1 [6]
7w½
2b0
24w0
53b½
3
21½

44
Chess Genius
23
39b1
18w½
16w0
53b½
78b1
8w0
3
21
9
45
IsiChess
24
76b1
8w0
64b1
17w1
39b0
10w0
3
21

46
Saitek Spark
25
28w0
83b1
25w1
6w0
68b1
16b0
3
20½

47
Hans Ree

86b½
55w1
15b0
36w½
59b1
12w0
3
19½

48
Hebert Perez Garcia

60b1
29w½
74b0
35b½
61w1
15w0
3
19

49
Jeroen Noomen

12b½
69w1
37b½
31b½
58w½
41w0
3
19
9
50
Stefan Löffler

73b1
5w0
72b1
9w0
55b0
74w1
3
19
7
51
Ferret
26
80b1
42w0
10b½
63b1
27w0
71b½
3
18
8
52
Mephisto Atlanta
27
16w0
92b1
28w0
71b1
10b0
89w1
3
17½

53
Rob Hartoch

69b0
19w½
84b1
44w½
62b½
43w½
3
17

54
Chess System Tal
28
1b0
99w1
39b0
92w1
25b0
99w1
3
17

55
Mephisto Genius
29
97b½
47b0
68w½
83b1
50w1
6w0
3
16

56
Hector
30
18b0
80w1
65b0
90w½
83b1
38w½
3
15½

57
Jan Joost Lindner

19b0
74w0
85b½
60b½
98w1
66b1
3
14½
6
58
Mephisto Berlin Pro
31
17b0
93w½
95b½
97w1
49b½
32w½
3
14½

59
TASC R40
32
89b0
65w1
90b1
7b0
47w0
91b1
3
14½

60
Novag Diamond
33
48w0
91b½
21b0
57w½
92b1
90w1
3
14½

61
Schach 3.0
34
8b0
76w½
79b½
99w1
48b0
93w1
3
14

62
Now
35
71w1
3b0
24w1
21b0
53w½
30b0

22½
8
63
Peewee van Voorthuijsen

26b1
9w½
70b½
51w0
36b½
40w0

21

64
Gerrit Visser

41w1
22b½
45w0
26b0
85w1
34b0

20

65
Gert Jan Ludden

35w½
59b0
56w1
19b0
73w1
31b0

19½

66
Diep
36
20b½
97w½
88b1
8w½
17b0
57w0

18½

67
MacChess Aegon'97
37
6b0
95w1
38b0
76b½
80w1
25w0

17½

68
Dick van Geet

5b0
72w0
55b½
94w1
46w0
82b1

16½
5
69
Shredder
38
53w1
49b0
20b0
39w0
99b1
76w½

16½
5
70
Comet
39
93w1
7b0
63w½
75b½
28w0
79b½

16

71
Paul Bierenbroodspot

62b0
94w½
36b½
52w0
96b1
51w½

14½
5
72
Mephisto Milano
40
25w0
68b1
50w0
78b0
97b1
88w½

14½

73
Zzzzzz
41
50w0
87b1
75w0
88w1
65b0
92b½

13

74
Cheiron
42
2w0
57b1
48w1
18w0
38b0
50b0
2
22
6
75
Jeroen Blokhuis

22w½
34b0
73b1
70w½
23b0
37w0
2
20

76
Henk Arnoldus

45w0
61b½
40b½
67w½
26w0
69b½
2
18½

77
Mathias Feist

9b½
26w½
29b0
23w0
84w0
100b1
2
18½

78
Lex Jongsma

14b0
40w0
82b1
72w1
44w0
36b0
2
18½

79
Piet Bakker

11w0
23b0
61w½
98b½
86w½
70w½
2
16½

80
Ad van den Berg

51w0
56b0
41w0
86b1
67b0
84w1
2
16
4
81
Martin Voorn

15b0
36w0
86w1
33b0
82b0
98w1
2
16
3
82
Centaur
43
24w½
32b0
78w0
95b½
81w1
68w0
2
15½

83
Maliangkay/Oranje

33b0
46w0
94b1
55w0
56w0
96b1
2
15

84
Dappet
44
88w1
30b0
53w0
87w0
77b1
80b0
2
14½
4
85
Mirage
45
30w0
88b½
57w½
91b½
64b0
95w½
2
14
4
86
Nightmare
46
47w½
20w0
81b0
80w0
79b½
97w1
2
14

87
Fre Hoogendoorn

37b0
73w0
96w0
84b1
40b0
94w1
2
14

88
Tom Fürstenberg

84b0
85w½
66w0
73b0
100w1
72b½
2
12

89
Frank de Hoog

59w1
31b0
35w½
34w0
41b0
52b0

20

90
Henk de Kleijnen

34w½
41b½
59w0
56b½
35w0
60b0

19½
5
91
Nico Vromans

29b½
60w½
9b0
85w½
37b0
59w0

19½

92
Alex Kure

4b0
52w0
98b1
54b0
60w0
73w½

17

93
Rudy Bloemhard

70b0
58b½
13w0
100b1
33w0
61b0

16½
2
94
Novag Sapphire
47
3w0
71b½
83w0
68b0
95w1
87b0

16

95
Max Pam

31w0
67b0
58w½
82w½
94b0
85b½

14½

96
XXXX II
48
10b0
38w0
87b1
25b0
71w0
83w0
1
18½
2
97
Peter van Wermeskerken

55w½
66b½
22w0
58b0
72w0
86b0
1
17

98
Goldbar
49
32w½
24b0
92w0
79w½
57b0
81b0
1
16

99
Gunther Loewenthal

43b0
54b0
100w1
61b0
69w0
54b0
1
15
½
100
Bionic
50
21b0
39w½
99b0
93w0
88b0
77w0
½
14


Photos & Games

Photos by Thorsten Czub [7] , games from the CSVN site [8]

Opening Ceremony

On April 16, 1997, Viswanathan Anand and Jan Timman played a clock simultan versus two times six programs, 1½ hours for the whole game plus 30 seconds for each move [9] :

Genius 5
Kallisto
The King
Hiarcs
Rebel
Fritz 4

Viswanathan Anand
w0

w1

w1
b1
4/6
Jan Timman
b0

b0

b0
w1
2/6

2
1
1
1
1
0


timmaned.gif

anandmark4.gif
Jan Timman vs Rebel by Ed Schröder

Viswanathan Anand vs Hiarcs by Mark Uniacke [10]
[Event "AEGON Chess Tournament, clock simultan"]
[Site "The Hague NED, opening ceremony"]
[Date "1997.04.16"]
[Round "1"]
[White "Rebel 9.0"]
[Black "Jan Timman"]
[Result "1-0"]
 
1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bb5 a6 4. Ba4 Nf6 5. O-O Bc5 6. c3 b5 7. Bb3 d6
8. d4 Bb6 9. dxe5 Nxe5 10. Nxe5 dxe5 11. Qxd8+ Kxd8 12. Bxf7 Ke7 13. Bb3
Bb7 14. Bg5 Rhf8 15. Nd2 h6 16. Bh4 g5 17. Bg3 Rad8 18. Rad1 Rd7 19. Bxe5
Ng4 20. Bg3 Ne3 21. fxe3 Bxe3+ 22. Bf2 1-0
Game and short analyze on Lichess.org : https://fr.lichess.org/B2JUG1AM

[Event "AEGON Chess Tournament, clock simultan"]
[Site "The Hague NED, opening ceremony"]
[Date "1997.04.16"]
[Round "1"]
[White "Hiarcs 5"]
[Black "Viswanathan Anand"]
[Result "1/2-1/2"]
 
1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 d6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 Nf6 5. Nc3 g6 6. Be2 Bg7 7. O-O O-O 8. Nb3 Nc6
9. Bg5 Be6 10. Qd2 a6 11. Rad1 b5 12. f3 Nd7 13. Nd5 Re8 14. c4 bxc4 15. Bxc4 a5
16. Be3 a4 17. Nd4 Nxd4 18. Bxd4 Bxd4 19. Qxd4 Rb8 20. f4 Nb6 21. Bb5 Rf8 22. Nb4 Bd7
23. Bc6 Nc8 24. Bxd7 Qxd7 25. Nd5 Qd8 26. Rc1 Nb6 27. Nb4 Rb7 28. f5 Nc8 29. Nd5 Nb6
30. Nc3 Qa8 31. f6 Qd8 32. Rcd1 Qc7 33. fxe7 Qxe7 34. Rf3 Qe5 35. Qxd6 Qxd6 36.Rxd6 Nc4
37. Rd4 Nxb2 38. Nxa4 Nxa4 39. Rxa4 Rc8 40. g4 Kg7 41. Rf2 Rc5 42. h3 h5 43. Kg2 hxg4
44. hxg4 Rc3 45. Rf3 Rc2+ 46. Kg3 Re7 47. Kf4 Rb2 48. Ra5 Re2 49. Re3 Rf2+ 50. Kg3 Rb2
51. g5 Rc7 52. Kf4 Rf2+ 53. Kg4 Rg2+ 54. Rg3 Rf2 55. a3 Rc4 56. Re3 Rc1 57. Rf3 Rg1+
58. Kf4 Rfg2 59. Ra7 Rxg5 60. Ke3 R5g3 61. Rxf7+ Kh6 62. Rxg3 Rxg3+ 63. Rf3 Rg1
64. e5 g5 65. Ke4 g4 66. Rf4 Kg5 67. Rf5+ Kg6 68. Rf8 Kg7 69. Rf4 Kg6 70. a4 g3
71. Rg4+ Kf7 72. Kf3 Ke6 73. Re4 Kf7 74. e6+ Ke7 75. Kg4 g2 76. Kf3 Rf1+
77. Kxg2 Rf6 1/2-1/2
Game and short analyze on Lichess.org : https://fr.lichess.org/xxxohOPl

Woman vs. Machines

phengraja.gif
Peng Zhaoqin facing Rajah by Valavan Manohararajah
[Event "12th AEGON Man-Mach"]
[Site "The Hague NED"]
[Date "1997.04.21"]
[Round "04"]
[White "Peng Zhaoqin"]
[Black "RAJAH"]
[Result "1-0"]
 
1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 e6 3.Nc3 d5 4.Bg5 Nbd7 5.e3 Be7 6.cxd5 Nxd5 7.Bxe7 Qxe7
8.Bd3 Nxc3 9.bxc3 O-O 10.Qh5 g6 11.Qh6 Nf6 12.Nf3 Qa3 13.O-O Qxc3
14.Rfd1 b6 15.Ng5 Qb2 16.h3 Rb8 17.Rab1 Qc3 18.Rb3 Qc6 19.e4 1-0
yonasofiamarkus.gif
Sofia Polgar vs. DarkThought operated by Markus Gille,
Yona Kosashvili and Karsten Bauermeister watching
[Event "12th AEGON Man-Mach"]
[Site "The Hague NED"]
[Date "1997.04.21"]
[Round "04"]
[White "Sofia Polgar"]
[Black "DarkThought"]
[Result "0-1"]
 
1.c4 c6 2.b3 Nf6 3.Bb2 e6 4.Nf3 d5 5.e3 Bb4 6.a3 Be7 7.Qc2 O-O 8.Nc3 Re8
9.d4 Nbd7 10.Be2 Nf8 11.O-O Ng6 12.Rfe1 Bd6 13.e4 dxe4 14.Nxe4 Nf4
15.Bf1 Nxe4 16.Qxe4 Bc7 17.Rad1 Bd7 18.g3 Nh5 19.Ne5 Nf6 20.Qc2 Re7
21.Bg2 Rc8 22.Ba1 Kh8 23.Qb2 Be8 24.f4 Ba5 25.Rf1 Qd6 26.Kh1 Bc7 27.g4 Rb8
28.g5 Nh5 29.Qe2 f6 30.b4 a5 31.Bc3 Qd8 32.gxf6 gxf6 33.d5 exd5 34.cxd5 Rg7
35.Ng4 axb4 36.axb4 Bd7 37.dxc6 bxc6 38.f5 Qf8 39.Bf3 c5 40.Qb2 Rb6
41.Rg1 cxb4 42.Bd4 Bc6 43.Bxc6 Rxc6 44.Qg2 Rc4 45.Qa2 b3 46.Qa1 Rc2
47.Rd3 Qe8 48.Qd1 Qe4+ 0-1
Game and short analyze on Lichess.org : https://fr.lichess.org/h6pZ5SUM

Zugzwang Team

rainer.gif
Ye Rongguang vs. Zugzwang operated by Rainer Feldmann
[Event "12th AEGON Man-Mach"]
[Site "The Hague NED"]
[Date "1997.04.22"]
[Round "05"]
[White "Ye Rongguang"]
[Black "ZUGZWANG"]
[Result "1/2-1/2"]
 
1.c4 e5 2.Nc3 Nc6 3.g3 g6 4.Bg2 Bg7 5.d3 d6 6.e3 a5 7.Nge2 Nf6 8.a3 O-O
9.Rb1 Bg4 10.b4 axb4 11.axb4 e4 12.dxe4 Ne5 13.h3 Be6 14.f4 Nxc4 15.O-O Re8
16.Nd4 c6 17.Qd3 d5 18.e5 Nd7 19.g4 Qb6 20.Kh1 Rad8 21.Nxe6 fxe6 22.h4 Ra8
23.g5 Qc7 24.Bh3 Ndb6 25.Qc2 Qe7 26.Qb3 h5 27.Ne2 Qc7 28.Nd4 Qf7 29.Re1 Bf8
30.Nf3 Ra4 31.Qc3 Ra2 32.e4 Bg7 33.exd5 cxd5 34.Ra1 Rxa1 35.Qxa1 Bf8
36.Qb1 Nd7 37.Nd4 Nb8 38.Bf1 Nc6 39.Nxc6 bxc6 40.Bd3 Kh7 41.Bxc4 dxc4
42.Rd1 Qb7 43.Qe4 c3 44.Rd4 Rb8 45.Kh2 c5 46.Qxb7+ Rxb7 47.bxc5 Bxc5
48.Rc4 Rc7 49.Kg2 Bb6 50.Rb4 Rc6 51.Kf1 c2 52.Ke2 Ba5 53.Rb5 Bc7 54.Rb7 Kg8
55.Ra7 Bb6 56.Rd7 Bc7 57.Kd3 Ba5 58.Ke2 Bc7 59.Rd3 Kf8 60.Ra3 Bb6
61.Ra8+ Kg7 62.Ra2 Kf7 63.Ra1 Bc5 64.Ra4 Bg1 65.Ra3 Rc7 66.Rf3 Bd4
67.Kd2 Bb6 68.Ke2 Ba5 69.Ra3 Bb4 70.Rb3 Bc3 71.Ra3 Kf8 72.Ra2 Bd4
73.Ra4 Ba7 74.Ra6 Kf7 75.Rd6 Bc5 76.Rd8 Rc6 77.Rd7+ Kf8 78.Rd3 Be7
79.Rb3 Bd8 80.Rb8 Ke7 81.Rb7+ Kf8 82.Ra7 Be7 83.Kd3 Bc5 84.Ra8+ Kf7
85.Ke2 Kg7 86.Ra4 Bg1 87.Ra3 Rc8 88.Rg3 Bd4 89.Rd3 Bc3 90.Rd7+ Kf8
91.Rd6 Ke7 92.Ra6 Rc7 93.Ra8 Bd4 94.Ra4 Bb6 95.Rb4 Rc6 96.Rb3 Kd7
97.Ra3 Rc5 98.Rd3+ Ke7 99.Rd6 Ba5 100.Ra6 Kf7 101.Ra7+ Bc7 102.Kd3 Rc6
103.Ra2 Bb6 104.Ra6 Ke7 105.Ke2 Kd8 106.Ra8+ Rc8 1/2-1/2
heinerbruce.gif
Heiner Matthias vs. Ferret operated by Bruce Moreland
[Event "12th AEGON Man-Mach"]
[Site "The Hague NED"]
[Date "1997.04.22"]
[Round "05"]
[White "FERRET"]
[Black "Heiner Matthias"]
[Result "0-1"]
 
1.e4 c5 2.Nf3 d6 3.d4 cxd4 4.Nxd4 a6 5.Nc3 e6 6.a4 Qc7 7.Bd3 Nf6
8.O-O Be7 9.Qf3 O-O 10.Qg3 Re8 11.Bh6 Bf8 12.a5 Nc6 13.Nxc6 bxc6
14.Bg5 Nd7 15.Rfd1 Rb8 16.b3 Ne5 17.Be2 c5 18.Bf4 Bb7 19.Bxe5 dxe5
20.Bc4 Rbd8 21.f3 g6 22.Qf2 Rxd1+ 23.Nxd1 Be7 24.Nb2 Kg7 25.Qe2 Qc6
26.Nd3 Bd6 27.Rd1 Bc7 28.Qf2 Rd8 29.Ra1 Bd6 30.Kh1 Qc7 31.Qe3 Be7
32.c3 Rd7 33.Kg1 Rd8 34.Ra2 Rc8 35.Kh1 Rd8 36.Ra1 h6 37.Kg1 Rc8
38.Kh1 Rd8 39.Qe2 Ra8 40.Nb2 Qc6 41.Bd3 Bd6 42.Nc4 Bc7 43.Kg1 Rd8
44.Rd1 Rb8 45.Qe3 Rd8 46.Qe2 Rb8 47.Qe3 Ba8 48.Bc2 Bb7 49.Rb1 Rd8
50.Kh1 Rc8 51.b4 cxb4 52.Rxb4 Bd8 53.Bd3 Ba8 54.Rb1 Bc7 55.Qa7 Rd8
56.Be2 h5 57.Bf1 h4 58.Kg1 g5 59.Qe3 Kh6 60.Kh1 f6 61.Kg1 Kg6
62.Re1 Rb8 63.Ra1 Rb5 64.Qe2 Rc5 65.Qd3 Bb7 66.Rb1 Bc8 67.Kh1 Bb7
68.Rb2 Rb5 69.Rxb5 Qxb5 70.Nb6 Qxd3 71.Bxd3 Kf7 72.Bc2 Bxb6 73.axb6
Ke7 74.Kg1 Kd6 75.Kf2 Kc6 76.Ba4+ Kxb6 77.Bd7 a5 78.Bxe6 Ba6 79.g3
hxg3+ 80.hxg3 Kc5 81.Ke3 Bc4 82.Bh3 a4 83.Kd2 a3 84.Kc2 Be2 85.Kb3
Bxf3 86.Bf5 a2 87.Kxa2 Kc4 88.Kb2 Kd3 89.Bd7 Bxe4 90.Kb3 Bd5+
91.Kb4 e4 92.Bb5+ Kd2 93.c4 Be6 94.c5 0-1

Publications


Forum Posts


External Links


References

  1. ^ Rebel 9.0 at Aegon 1997, 4½ points TPR 2619 by Ed Schröder
  2. ^ Aegon 1996-97 by Thorsten Czub
  3. ^ AEGON Man-Machine Tournaments, old CSVN site
  4. ^ Dark Thought-IM Johan van Mil [2406] * 12st AEGON, Round 5 April 22, 1997 by José Antônio Fabiano Mendes, CCC, October 24, 2000
  5. ^ Rebel - S. Polgar by Howard Exner, rgcc, April 19, 1997
  6. ^ AEGON (2): Virtual Chess defeated GM Cifuentes by Enrico, rgcc, April 17, 1997
  7. ^ Aegon 1996-97 by Thorsten Czub
  8. ^ CSVN Downloads Games Aegon Tournaments
  9. ^ Rebel 9.0 at Aegon 1997, 4½ points TPR 2619 by Ed Schröder
  10. ^ Hiarcs Fan Page by Thorsten Czub
  11. ^ Historic video's hosted by Ed Schröder
  12. ^ A couple of new historic video's by Ed Schröder, CCC, Mar 17, 2013

What links here?


Up one Level