Home * Tournaments & Matches * TCEC * Season 5
< Prev Next >
TCECSeason2Final.jpg

TCEC Season 5 (formerly called nTCEC Season 2) was a private tournament directed and organized by Martin Thoresen and supported by the Chessdom Arena [1] [2] , started at August 26, 2013. The tournament ran in four stages plus a final. Only SMP capable engines with a minimum of supporting 8 cores were allowed to participate. Openings are from recent human high rated tournaments with a length of 6 moves. Time control is 120 minutes for the whole game plus 30 seconds increment per move [3] , Ponder off. Game broadcast live via the internet [4].

Finished at December 01, 2013, Komodo won the nTCEC Season 2 Superfinal with a margin of 25-23 versus Stockfish.
nTCEC Season 2 - Superfinal [5]


Stage 1

The Stage 1 qualifier from August 26 to September 17 was a seven round Swiss system tournament with 126 games played. 19 programs managed the promotion to Stage 2.
#
Engine
R1
R2
R3
R4
R5
R6
R7
P
SOS
01
Bouquet 1.8
27b1
08w½
07b1
14w1
02b½
03w1
05b½

30½
02
Gull 2.2
23w1
19b1
05w1
03b½
01w½
04b½
06w½
5
32
03
Stockfish 4
15b1
20w1
14b½
02w½
08w1
01b0
12w1
5
29½
04
Komodo 1063
18b1
07w½
10b½
20w1
06b½
02w½
14b1
5
29
05
Equinox 2b
31b1
24w1
02b0
10w½
21b1
07w1
01w½
5
29
06
Houdini 3
22w1
13b½
12w1
08b½
04w½
09b½
02b½

30½
07
Spike 1.4
33w1
04b½
01w0
22b1
19w1
05b0
16w1

28
08
Junior 13.3
32w1
01b½
17w1
06w½
03b0
16b½
15w1

27½
09
Rybka 4.1
26w1
12b½
13w½
15b½
17w1
06w½
10b½

27
10
Critter 1.6a
36w1
17b½
04w½
05b½
13w1
12b½
09w½

26
11
Naum 4.2
14w0
16b1
23w1
13b½
15w½
19b½
18w1

25
12
Shredder 12
25b1
09w½
06b0
29w1
14b1
10w½
03b0
4
28
13
Hiarcs 14
29b1
06w½
09b½
11w½
10b0
21w½
27b1
4
27
14
Exchess 7.15b
11b1
21w1
03w½
01b0
12w0
29b1
04w0

30
15
Tornado 4.88
03w0
30b1
27w1
09w½
11b½
18w½
08b0

27½
16
Spark 1
21b½
11w0
28b½
26w1
20b1
08w½
07b0

26½
17
Toga II 280513
28b1
10w½
08b0
18w½
09b0
20w½
32b1

25½
18
Jonny 6
04w0
33b1
19w½
17b½
22w1
15b½
11b0

25½
19
Onno 1.27
35b1
02w0
18b½
28w1
07b0
11w½
24b½

25











20
Hannibal 220813
30w1
03b0
26w1
04b0
16w0
17b½
29w1

25
21
The Baron 3.35a
16w½
14b0
34w1
27b1
05w0
13b½
23w½

24½
22
Sjeng WC2008
06b0
31w1
24b1
07w0
18b0
32w1
25b½

24
23
Gaviota 0.87a8
02b0
35w1
11b0
32w1
24b½
25w½
21b½

23
24
Minkochess 1.3
34w1
05b0
22w0
33b1
23w½
26b½
19w½

22½
25
Hamsters 0.71
12w0
26b0
30w½
34b1
33w1
23b½
22w½

20½
26
Scorpio 2.76
09b0
25w1
20b0
16b0
30w1
24w½
28b½
3
24
27
Crafty 23.6
01w0
32b1
15b0
21w0
35b1
31w1
13w0
3
22
28
Delphil 3
17w0
36b1
16w½
19b0
29w0
33b1
26w½
3
18
29
Octochess 5178
13w0
34b½
36w1
12b0
28b1
14w0
20b0

20
30
Alfil 13.1
20b0
15w0
25b½
31w½
26b0
35w1
34b½

19
31
Arasan 16
05w0
22b0
32w0
30b½
36w1
27b0
35w1

17
32
Arminius 100813
08b0
27w0
31b1
23b0
34w1
22b0
17w0
2
22½
33
Redqueen 1.14
07b0
18w0
35b1
24w0
25b0
28w0
36b1
2
19
34
Nebula 2
24b0
29w½
21b0
25w0
32b0
36w1
30w½
2
17½
35
Firefly 2.6
19w0
23b0
33w0
36b1
27w0
30b0
31b0
1
17
36
Bugchess2 1.9
10b0
28w0
29b0
35w0
31b0
34b0
33w0
0
17½
SOS: Sum of Opponent Scores

Stage 2

Stage 2, from September 17 to October 18, was a single round robin tournament with 171 games played. 10 engines managed the promotion to Stage 3.
#
Engine
K
S
G
H
H
R
C
B
N
J
S
J
E
S
S
O
T
T
E
P
SB
1
Komodo 1092

1
0
½
1
0
1
1
1
½
1
1
½
½
1
1
1
1
1
14
115¾
2
Stockfish 160913
0

1
1
½
½
½
1
1
0
1
½
½
1
1
1
1
1
1
13½
109¾
3
Gull 2.2
1
0

0
½
½
½
1
1
1
½
1
½
½
½
1
½
1
1
12
99¼
4
Hiarcs 14
½
0
1

½
½
½
0
0
1
½
1
1
1
1
1
½
1
1
12
93¼
5
Houdini 3
0
½
½
½

½
½
1
1
1
1
0
½
½
1
1
½
½
1
11½
95¼
6
Rybka 4.1
1
½
½
½
½

½
0
½
½
½
½
½
1
½
1
1
1
1
11½
93¼
7
Critter 1.6a
0
½
½
½
½
½

½
½
½
½
1
½
1
1
½
1
1
1
11½
89½
8
Bouquet 1.8a
0
0
0
1
0
1
½

½
1
½
½
1
½
1
1
1
1
1
11½
85½
9
Naum 4.5
0
0
0
1
0
½
½
½

1
½
1
½
½
½
1
1
1
½
10
76¼
10
Junior 13.3
½
1
0
0
0
½
½
0
0

1
0
½
1
1
½
½
½
1

68























11
Shredder 12
0
0
½
½
0
½
½
½
½
0

½
½
1
½
½
1
½
1

65¼
12
Jonny 6
0
½
0
0
1
½
0
½
0
1
½

½
0
½
½
1
1
1

63½
13
Equinox 2b
½
½
½
0
½
½
½
0
½
½
½
½

½
0
0
1
½
½

66½
14
Spike 1.4
½
0
½
0
½
0
0
½
½
0
0
1
½

1
½
0
1
1

57½
15
Spark 1
0
0
½
0
0
½
0
0
½
0
½
½
1
0

1
½
½
½
6
44
16
Onno 1.27
0
0
0
0
0
0
½
0
0
½
½
½
1
½
0

1
½
½

37¾
17
Tornado 5
0
0
½
½
½
0
0
0
0
½
0
0
0
1
½
0

½
½

36
18
Toga II 140913
0
0
0
0
½
0
0
0
0
½
½
0
½
0
½
½
½

0

26
19
Exchess 7.15b
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
½
0
0
0
½
0
½
½
½
1


20¼

Stage 3

Stage 3, from October 18 to November 05, was a double round robin tournament with 90 games played and six programs to promote.
#
Engine
Ko
Bo
Ho
St
Gu
Na
Hi
Ry
Cr
Ju
P
SB
1
Komodo 11215

½1
½½


½½
½½

01

11½
100½
2
Bouquet 1.8b
½0

½½

½½
½½
½1
½½
½1
½½
10
87¼
3
Houdini 9601
½½
½½

½0
½½

½½
½1
½½

10
86½
4
Stockfish 151013


½1


½1
½1
½½
½½
11
10
84
5
Gull 2.3

½½
½½


½1

½½
½½
½1

82¾
6
Naum 4.6
½½
½½

½0
½0


½1
½1
½0

76














7
Hiarcs 14
½½
½0
½½
½0



½½
½½


75
8
Rybka 4.1

½½
½0
½½
½½
½0
½½


½1

73¼
9
Critter 1.6a
10
½0
½½
½½
½½
½0
½½


½½

69
10
Junior 13.3

½½

00
½0
½1

½0
½½

6
54¼

Stage 4

Stage 4, from November 05 to 21, was a sixfold round robin tournament with 90 games played to determine the two finalists.
#
Engine
Stockfish
Komodo
Houdini
Bouquet
Naum
Gull
P
SB
1
Stockfish 021113

½½½½½1
½11½½1
½½1½½½
½11½½1
1½1½½1
20½
281¼
2
Komodo 1133
½½½½½0

½½½½½½
½½½½½1
1½½11½
111½01
18
244










3
Houdini 9601
½00½½0
½½½½½½

11½½½1
½½1½1½
½½½1½1
17
229½
4
Bouquet 1.8b
½½0½½½
½½½½½0
00½½½0

½1½½½½
½½½1½½
13½
195¼
5
Naum 4.6
½00½½0
0½½00½
½½0½0½
½0½½½½

½½10½½
10½
157
6
Gull R600
0½0½½0
000½10
½½½0½0
½½½0½½
½½01½½

10½
157

Superfinal

The superfinal between Stage 4 top two engines Komodo and Stockfish started at November 22, 2013, the day Komodo co-author Don Dailey died [6] , and Magnus Carlsen won the World Chess Championship. 48 games with 24 six move opening lines as proposed by Nelson Hernandez alias Cato the Younger [7] [8] , each opening played two times with reverse colors. Finished at December 01, 2013, Komodo won TCEC Season 5 with 25-23.

Stockfish 191113 vs Komodo 1142 23-25
Games
Opening
Results




Points


ECO
Name
St-Ko
Ko-St

St

Ko
St

Ko
1
2
C13
French: Chatard-Alekhine, Spielmann Variation
½-½
1-0

½
-

½
-

3
4
A01
Nimzowitsch-Larsen Attack
0-1
0-1

1
-
1

-

5
6
E78
King's Indian: Four Pawns Attack
1-0
½-½


-
½
3
-
3
7
8
C39
KGA: Kieseritsky, Berlin Defence
0-1
0-1

1
-
1
4
-
4
9
10
A45
Trompowsky: 2...c5 3.d5
½-½
½-½

1
-
1
5
-
5
11
12
B10
Caro-Kann: Two Knights, 3...dxe4
1-0
1-0

1
-
1
6
-
6
13
14
E06
Catalan: Closed
½-½
½-½

1
-
1
7
-
7
15
16
B90
Sicilian: Najdorf, Fischer-Sozin Attack
½-½
½-½

1
-
1
8
-
8
17
18
A70
Benoni: Classical, 8.h3
½-½
1-0

½
-


-

19
20
B37
Sicilian: Maroczy Bind, 6.Nc2 d6 7.Be2
½-½
½-½

1
-
1

-
10½
21
22
A81
Dutch: Blackburne Variation
½-½
½-½

1
-
1
10½
-
11½
23
24
B07
Pirc: 4.Be3, 150 Attack
½-½
½-½

1
-
1
11½
-
12½
25
26
A46
Indian: London System
0-1
1-0

0
-
2
11½
-
14½
27
28
A27
English: Three Knights, 3...f5 4.d4 e4
0-1
½-½

½
-

12
-
16
29
30
D17
Slav: Czech, 6.Nh4
½-½
½-½

1
-
1
13
-
17
31
32
C86
Spanish: Worrall Attack, 7...O-O 8.c3 d5
½-½
½-½

1
-
1
14
-
18
33
34
D45
Semi-Slav: Rubinstein System
½-½
½-½

1
-
1
15
-
19
35
36
C41
Philidor: 3.Bc4
1-0
½-½


-
½
16½
-
19½
37
38
D70
Neo-Gruenfeld: Alekhine's, 7.Be3 O-O
½-½
½-½

1
-
1
17½
-
20½
39
40
B23
Sicilian: Closed, Grand Prix, Schofman Variation
0-1
0-1

1
-
1
18½
-
21½
41
42
E10
Neo-Indian: 3.Nf3
1-0
½-½


-
½
20
-
22
43
44
B63
Sicilian: Richter-Rauzer, 7.Qd2 Be7 8.O-O-O
1-0
½-½


-
½
21½
-
22½
45
46
E61
King's Indian: 4.Nf3 O-O
½-½
½-½

1
-
1
22½
-
23½
47
48
B72
Sicilian: Dragon, 6.Be3
½-½
1-0

½
-

23
-
25

Forum Posts


External Links


References

  1. ^ TCEC computer chess championship New Season starts August 26th | Chessdom, August 15, 2013
  2. ^ Chessdom Chess Arena - Play Online Chess
  3. ^ nTCEC Season 2 information + changes by Martin Thoresen, CCC, August 19, 2013
  4. ^ nTCEC - Live Computer Chess Broadcast
  5. ^ TCEC - Thoresen Chess Engines Competitions Fotos
  6. ^ Don Dailey, 1956-2013 by Larry Kaufman, CCC, November 23, 2013
  7. ^ Interviews with Freestylers by Vasik Rajlich, Spring 2007
  8. ^ Cato the Younger from Wikipedia
  9. ^ Roanoke Star from Wikipedia

What links here?


Up one level