Home * Tournaments & Matches * TCEC * Season 6
< Prev Next >
TCECSeason6.jpg

TCEC Season 6,
a private tournament directed and organized by Martin Thoresen and supported by the Chessdom Arena, started on February 07, 2014 with a newly designed web based GUI interfacing with pgn4web and cutechess-cli [1] . SMP capable engines with a minimum of supporting 8 cores were choosen to participate. Openings are from recent human high rated tournaments with a length of 8 moves selected by Nelson Hernandez alias Cato the Younger. Time control is 120 minutes for the whole game plus 30 seconds increment per move.
TCEC Season 6 Logo [2]

Participants


Engine
CC
Authors
Stages



1
Alfil
ES
Enrique Sánchez Acosta
1c





2
Arasan
US
Jon Dart
1b





3
Arminius
DE
Volker Annuss
1a





4
Cheng
CZ
Martin Sedlak
1a





5
Chiron
IT
Ubaldo Andrea Farina
1c
2




6
Crafty
US
Robert Hyatt et al.
1c





7
Critter
SK
Richard Vida
1a
2
3
4


8
Delphil
FR
Philippe Fabiani
1a





9
Equinox
IT
Giancarlo Delli Colli et al.
1a
2




10
Exchess
US
Daniel Homan
1b





11
Fire
US/RS
Norman Schmidt, Milos Stanisavljevic [3]
1b
2
3



12
Gaviota
AR
Miguel A. Ballicora
1a





13
Gull
RU
Vadim Demichev
1a
2
3



14
Hannibal
US/PH
Sam Hamilton, Edsel Apostol
1a
2




15
Houdini
BE
Robert Houdart
1a
2
3
4


16
Jazz
NL
Evert Glebbeek
1b





17
Jonny
DE
Johannes Zwanzger
1c





18
Junior
IL
Amir Ban, Shay Bushinsky
1c
2




19
Komodo
US
Don Dailey, Larry Kaufman, Mark Lefler
1c
2
3
4
Superfinal

20
Naum
CA
Alexander Naumov
1b
2




21
Nebula
RS
Dragan Zdravkovic
1b





22
Nightmare
NL
Joost Buijs
1b





23
Octochess
DE
Tim Kosse
1c





24
Onno
DE
Onno Garms
1a





25
Protector
DE
Raimund Heid
1c
2




26
RedQueen
BR
Ben-Hur Carlos Vieira Langoni Junior
1a





27
Rybka
PL
Vasik Rajlich, Larry Kaufman et al.
1c
2
3



28
Scorpio
ET
Daniel Shawul
1c





29
Shredder
DE
Stefan Meyer-Kahlen
1b
2
3



30
Spark
NL
Allard Siemelink
1c





31
Spike
DE
Ralf Schäfer, Volker Böhm
1b
2




32
Stockfish
NO/IT/FI
Tord Romstad, Marco Costalba, Joona Kiiski et al.
1b
2
3
4
Superfinal
Winner
33
Texel
SE
Peter Österlund
1a
2




34
The Baron
NL
Richard Pijl
1c





35
Toga II
FR/DE
Fabien Letouzey, Thomas Gaksch et al.
1b





36
Tornado
DE
Engin Üstün
1b






Stage 1

Stage 1 consists of 3 groups of 12 engines (1a, 1b and 1c), where each group is a single round robin meaning that all the participants play each other once. 66 games will be played in total for each group (198 for all groups) where the top five from each group and the best 6th placed will qualify for Stage 2 (16 in total) [4] .

Stage 1a

#
Engine

Ho
Cr
Gu
Te
Eq
Ha
Ch
On
Ga
Ar
Re
De
P
SB
1
Houdini 4
_
x
1
½
½
½
1
1
1
½
1
1
1
9
44¼
2
Critter 1.6a
_
0
x
1
½
1
1
½
1
½
1
1
1

40¼
3
Gull 2.8b
_
½
0
x
½
½
1
½
1
1
1
1
1
8
35
4
Texel 1.03
_
½
½
½
x
0
½
½
1
½
1
1
1
7
31
5
Equinox 2.04 [5]
_
½
0
½
1
x
0
0
1
1
1
1
1
7
29
6
Hannibal 1.4b
_
0
0
0
½
1
x
1
½
1
1
1
1
7
27¾
7
Cheng4 0.36c

0
½
½
½
1
0
x
0
1
1
½
1
6
26¾
8
Onno 1.27

0
0
0
0
0
½
1
x
½
1
½
1

15¾
9
Gaviota 0.99b

½
½
0
½
0
0
0
½
x
0
1
½

17
10
Arminius 180114

0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
1
x
1
½

6
11
Redqueen 1.197

0
0
0
0
0
0
½
½
0
0
x
1
2

12
Delphil 3.2

0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
½
½
0
x
1
3

Stage 1b

#
Engine

Na
St
Fi
Sh
Sp
To
Ni
Tg
Ex
Ar
Ne
Ja
P
SB
1
Naum 4.6
_
x
½
½
1
½
1
1
1
½
1
1
1
9
43¼
2
Stockfish 180214
_
½
x
1
½
½
½
1
1
1
1
1
1
9
43
3
Fire 3.1
_
½
0
x
½
1
½
½
1
1
1
1
1
8
35¼
4
Shredder 12
_
0
½
½
x
½
1
½
1
0
1
1
½

31¼
5
Spike 1.4
_
½
½
0
½
x
½
1
½
½
1
½
1

30¾
6
Tornado 5

0
½
½
0
½
x
½
1
½
1
½
1
6
26½
7
Nightmare 7.8

0
0
½
½
0
½
x
1
1
½
1
1
6
23¾
8
Toga II 010214

0
0
0
0
½
0
0
x
1
1
1
1

13¾
9
Exchess 7.18b

½
0
0
1
½
½
0
0
x
0
½
1
4
19½
10
Arasan 16.3

0
0
0
0
0
0
½
0
1
x
1
½
3
10
11
Nebula 2

0
0
0
0
½
½
0
0
½
0
x
1


12
Jazz 799

0
0
0
½
0
0
0
0
0
½
0
x
1


Stage 1c

#
Engine

Ko
Pr
Ry
Ju
Ch
Sc
Jo
Sp
Th
Oc
Cr
Al
P
SB
1
Komodo 1188
_
x
½
1
½
1
½
1
1
1
1
1
1

46
2
Protector 1.6b12
_
½
x
0
1
½
1
1
1
1
1
½
1

40¾
3
Rybka 4.1
_
0
1
x
½
0
1
½
½
1
1
1
1

33¾
4
Junior 13.3
_
½
0
½
x
1
½
1
0
½
1
1
1
7
32½
5
Chiron 2
_
0
½
1
0
x
1
½
1
½
1
0
1

31¾
6
Scorpio 2.77

½
0
0
½
0
x
0
1
½
1
1
1

22½
7
Jonny 6

0
0
½
0
½
1
x
0
½
1
1
1

21¾
8
Spark 1

0
0
½
1
0
0
1
x
½
½
1
½
5
23
9
The Baron 3.36

0
0
0
½
½
½
½
½
x
0
½
½

17
10
Octochess 5374

0
0
0
0
0
0
0
½
1
x
1
½
3

11
Crafty 23.8

0
½
0
0
1
0
0
0
½
0
x
½

13½
12
Alfil 14.1

0
0
0
0
0
0
0
½
½
½
½
x
2
7

Stage 2

#
Engine

St
Ko
Ry
Fi
Ho
Cr
Gu
Sh
Ch
Ha
Te
Eq
Na
Ju
Sp
Pr
P
SB
1
Stockfish 060314
_
x
½
1
½
0
1
½
1
1
½
1
1
1
½
1
1
11½
79
2
Komodo 1188
_
½
x
½
½
1
1
½
1
½
½
½
½
1
1
1
1
11
76½
3
Rybka 4.1
_
0
½
x
½
½
½
½
½
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
11
71
4
Fire 3.1
_
½
½
½
x
½
½
½
1
1
1
1
½
½
1
½
1
10½
72¾
5
Houdini 4
_
1
0
½
½
x
½
½
½
½
1
1
½
1
½
½
1

67
6
Critter 1.6a
_
0
0
½
½
½
x
½
½
½
½
½
½
1
½
1
1
8
52
7
Gull A206
_
½
½
½
½
½
½
x
0
½
½
½
0
½
½
1
½
7
52½
8
Shredder 12
_
0
0
½
0
½
½
1
x
½
½
0
1
½
1
½
½
7
45½
9
Chiron 2

0
½
0
0
½
½
½
½
x
1
½
½
1
½
½
0

44
10
Hannibal 1.4b

½
½
0
0
0
½
½
½
0
x
½
1
½
½
½
1

43
11
Texel 1.04a16

0
½
0
0
0
½
½
1
½
½
x
½
0
1
½
1

41
12
Equinox 2.04

0
½
0
½
½
½
1
0
½
0
½
x
½
½
½
0

40½
13
Naum 4.6

0
0
0
½
0
0
½
½
0
½
1
½
x
½
1
½

34
14
Junior 13.3

½
0
0
0
½
½
½
0
½
½
0
½
½
x
½
½
5
34½
15
Spike 1.4

0
0
0
½
½
0
0
½
½
½
½
½
0
½
x
½

30¾
16
Protector 1.6b14

0
0
0
0
0
0
½
½
1
0
0
1
½
½
½
x

26½

Stage 3

April 10, 2014 - April 30, 2014. Quadruple round robin, 112 games, 28 each. Top 4 qualify for Stage 4.

#
Engine

St

Ho

Ko

Cr

Fi

Gu

Ry

Sh

P

SB
1
Stockfish 080414
_


1110

01½1

½011

½½½1

½11½

1111

1111

21½

263¾
2
Houdini 4
_
0001



½½½½

½111

1101

1101

½½½1

111½

18½

222¼
3
Komodo 1217
_
10½0

½½½½



½1½½

1½10

½½1½

½111

1111

18½

219½
4
Critter 1.6a
_
½100

½000

½0½½



1½½½

½½1½

½½½½

½½½1

13

165¼
5
Fire 3.1

½½½0

0010

0½01

0½½½



01½½

½½1½

½½11

13

162¼
6
Gull A228

½00½

0010

½½0½

½½0½

10½½



½½11

½1½1

13

156¾
7
Rybka 4.1

0000

½½½0

½000

½½½½

½½0½

½½00



1111

10½

111½
8
Shredder 12

0000

000½

0000

½½½0

½½00

½0½0

0000



4

54¾

#
Engine

St

Ho

Ko

Cr

Fi

Gu

Ry

Sh

P

SB
1
Stockfish 080414
_


3







3

4

4

21½

263¾
2
Houdini 4
_
1



2



3

3





18½

222¼
3
Komodo 1217
_


2











4

18½

219½
4
Critter 1.6a
_


½









2



13

165¼
5
Fire 3.1



1







2



3

13

162¼
6
Gull A228

1

1





2



3

3

13

156¾
7
Rybka 4.1

0



½

2



1



4

10½

111½
8
Shredder 12

0

½

0



1

1

0



4

54¾

Stage 4

May 01, 2014. Hexadeca round robin, 96 (16x6) games. Top 2 qualify for the Superfinal.

#
Engine

Stockfish

Komodo

Houdini

Critter

P

SB
1
Stockfish 300414
_


0½½½½1½½½½½½01½½

1½½½1½0½10½½½½1½

1½11½1½11½1½½111

30

622
2
Komodo 1223
_
1½½½½0½½½½½½10½½



½½01½½½½1½½½½1½1

½1½1½½11½1½0½½½1

28

615
3
Houdini 4

0½½½0½1½01½½½½0½

½½10½½½½0½½½½0½0



1½1½1½1½1010½½½1

24

539
4
Critter 1.6a

0½00½0½00½0½½000

½0½0½½00½0½1½½½0

0½0½0½0½0101½½½0



14

376

#
Engine

St

Ko

Ho

Cr

P

SB
1
Stockfish 300414
_


8

9

13

30

622
2
Komodo 1223
_
8





10½

28

615
3
Houdini 4

7





10½

24

539
4
Critter 1.6a

3







14

376

Superfinal

The superfinal between Stage 4 top two engines Stockfish and Komodo was played 24/7 from May 19 until May 30, 2014. Both engines were updated with improved versions, the upcoming Stockfish 5, officially Stockfish 170514, and Komodo 7x, just released at the start of the superfinal [6], and like Stockfish before, now supporting Syzygy Bases. After playing 64 games with 32 (+1?) 8-move openings played with reversed colors, Stockfish won conveniently with +13=45-6 and 35½-28½.

Stockfish 170514 vs Komodo 7x 35½-28½
Games
Opening
Results




Points


ECO
Name
St-Ko
Ko-St

St

Ko
St

Ko
1
2
C18
French: Winawer, Poisoned Pawn
1-0
½-½


-
½

-
½
3
4
D16
Slav: Soultanbeieff Variation
½-½
½-½

1
-
1

-

5
6
E32
Nimzo-Indian: Classical
½-½
½-½

1
-
1

-

7
8
D12
Slav: 4.e3 Bf5 5.Nc3 e6 6.Nh4
½-½
0-1


-
½
5
-
3
9
10
A61
Benoni: Uhlmann, 7...Bg7
1-0
½-½


-
½

-

11
12
B01
Scandinavian: 2...Qxd5, 5.Bc4 c6
½-½
½-½

1
-
1

-

13
14
E91
King's Indian: Kazakh Variation, 7.Bg5
½-½
½-½

1
-
1

-

15
16
C28
Vienna: 3.Bc4 Nc6 4.d3 Bc5
½-½
½-½

1
-
1

-

17
18
E80
King's Indian: Sämisch, 5...Nc6
½-½
0-1


-
½
11
-
7
19
20
D10
Slav: Winawer Countergambit, 4.cxd5 cxd5 5.dxe5
½-½
½-½

1
-
1
12
-
8
21
22
B22
Sicilian: Alapin, 2...e6 3.Nf3 d5
½-½
½-½

1
-
1
13
-
9
23
24
D11
Slav: 4.Qc2
½-½
½-½

1
-
1
14
-
10
25
26
D37
QGD: Classical, 5...O-O 6.e3 Nbd7
½-½
½-½

1
-
1
15
-
11
27
28
D45
Semi-Slav: 6.Qc2 Bd6 7.g4 Nxg4
1-0
1-0

1
-
1
16
-
12
29
30
C72
Spanish: Modern Steinitz, 5.O-O Bd7 6.d4
½-½
1-0

½
-

16½
-
13½
31
32
B32
Sicilian: Lowenthal, Kalashnikov, 6.N1c3
1-0
½-½


-
½
18
-
14
33
34
D31
Semi-Slav: Marshall Gambit, 8.Be2
1-0
1-0

1
-
1
19
-
15
35
36
E20
Nimzo-Indian: 4.f3 c5 5.d5
½-½
½-½

1
-
1
20
-
16
37
38
E12
Queen's Indian: Petrosian, 5.Nc3 Ne4
1-0
½-½


-
½
21½
-
16½
39
40
E07
Catalan: Closed, 6...Nbd7 7.Nc3 dxc4
1-0
½-½


-
½
23
-
17
41
42
A57
Benko Gambit: 4.cxb5 a6 5.e3
½-½
½-½

1
-
1
24
-
18
43
44
A40
Queen's Pawn: Modern
½-½
0-1


-
½
25½
-
18½
45
46
B12
Caro-Kann: Advance, Main Line, 6.Nge2 c5
½-½
½-½

1
-
1
26½
-
19½
47
48
E13
Queen's Indian: 5.Bg5 h6 6.Bh4 Bb4 7.Nd2
1-0
½-½


-
½
28
-
20
49
50
C11
French: Steinitz, 6.Nf3
½-½
½-½

1
-
1
29
-
21
51
52
A11
English: Caro-Kann Defence
1-0
1-0

1
-
1
30
-
22
53
54
B29
Sicilian: Nimzowitsch, Rubinstein Countergambit
1-0
1-0

1
-
1
31
-
23
55
56
E76
King's Indian: Four Pawns Attack, 6.Nf3 c5
½-½
½-½

1
-
1
32
-
24
57
58
D15
Slav: Chameleon, 5.Bg5
½-½
½-½

1
-
1
33
-
25
59
60
C05/E75
French: Tarrasch, Closed; King's Indian: Averbakh
½-½
½-½

1
-
1
34
-
26
61
62
A34
English: Symmetrical, 3 Knights, 5.e4 Nb4 6.Bc4
½-½
½-½

1
-
1
35
-
27
63
64
C35
KGA: Cunningham Defence
½-½
1-0

½
-

35½
-
28½

The TCEC Server

[7]
  • CPUs: 2 x 8 core Intel Xeon E5-2689 @ 3300 MHz
  • RAM: 64 GB Kingston KVR16R11D4K4/32 Reg/ECC
  • SSDs: 2 x Samsung 840 Pro 128 GB @ Raid 0

Forum Posts


External Links

TCEC

Chessdom

Misc


References

  1. ^ TCEC - Live Computer Chess Broadcast
  2. ^ TCEC - Thoresen Chess Engines Competition - Fotos | Facebook
  3. ^ derived from IvanHoe and the Ippolit series of programs
  4. ^ TCEC Stage 1a starts with 3 shockers | Chessdom, February 8, 2014
  5. ^ Equinox lost the tiebreak against Hannibal because it crashed at least once during the stage. It can still qualify if none of the other two best 6th placed engines (in Stage 1b and Stage 1c) can score at least 7 points, see TCEC - Live - Help-Menu - Rules & information - Tiebreaks
  6. ^ Komodo 7 by Larry Kaufman, CCC, May 19, 2014
  7. ^ TCEC - Live - Help-Menu - Rules & information - The TCEC Server

What links here?


Up one level