Home * Tournaments & Matches * TCEC * Season 7
< Prev Next >
TCEC-season-7.jpg

TCEC Season 7,
a private tournament directed and organized by Martin Thoresen and supported by the Chessdom Arena, started on September 19, 2014. There are 4 Stages plus the Superfinal [1] . All book openings until Stage 4 were selected by Nelson Hernandez alias Cato the Younger and Adam Hair, except in Stage 2 which will be run without books. The 32 openings of the Superfinal were selected by IM Erik Kislik.Season 7 was the first season where the use of tablebases for the engines were not allowed.
TCEC Season 7 Logo [2]

Participants


Engine
CC
Authors
Stages



1
Alfil
ES
Enrique Sánchez Acosta
1a





2
Arasan
US
Jon Dart
1a





3
Arminius
DE
Volker Annuss
1b





4
Cheng
CZ
Martin Sedlak
1a
2




5
Chiron
IT
Ubaldo Andrea Farina
1a
2
3



6
Crafty
US
Robert Hyatt et al.
1b





7
Critter
SK
Richard Vida
1a
2
3



8
Exchess
US
Daniel Homan
1b





9
Gaviota
AR
Miguel A. Ballicora
1a





10
Gull
RU
Vadim Demichev
1a
2
3
4


11
Hannibal
US/PH
Sam Hamilton, Edsel Apostol
1a
2




12
Houdini
BE
Robert Houdart
1b
2
3
4


13
Jonny
DE
Johannes Zwanzger
1b
2




14
Junior
IL
Amir Ban, Shay Bushinsky
1b
2
3



15
Komodo
US
Don Dailey, Larry Kaufman, Mark Lefler
1b
2
3
4
Superfinal
Winner
16
Naum
CA
Alexander Naumov
1b
2




17
Nightmare
NL
Joost Buijs
1b





18
Octochess
DE
Tim Kosse
1a





19
Protector
DE
Raimund Heid
1a
2
3



20
Scorpio
ET
Daniel Shawul
1b





21
Senpai
FR
Fabien Letouzey
1b
2




22
Spark
NL
Allard Siemelink
1b





23
Spike
DE
Ralf Schäfer, Volker Böhm
1a





24
Stockfish
NO/IT/FI
Tord Romstad, Marco Costalba, Joona Kiiski et al.
1a
2
3
4
Superfinal

25
Texel
SE
Peter Österlund
1b
2




26
The Baron
NL
Richard Pijl
1b





27
Toga II
FR/DE
Fabien Letouzey, Thomas Gaksch et al.
1a





28
Tornado
DE
Engin Üstün
1a






Stage 1

September 19, 2014 - October 23, 2014. The top 7 from each of Stage 1A/1B will qualify for Stage 2.

Stage 1a

#
Engine

Gu
Cr
Ci
St
Pr
Ha
Ch
Ga
Ar
Sp
To
Oc
Tg
Al
P13
SB
1
Gull 3
_
x
½
1
1
½
1
½
1
½
1
1
½
1
1
10½
63¾
2
Critter 1.6a
_
½
x
0
½
½
½
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
10
54
3
Chiron 2
_
0
1
x
½
1
½
1
1
½
½
½
1
1
1

55¼
4
Stockfish 160914
_
0
½
½
x
½
½
1
1
½
1
1
1
½
1
9
49¾
5
Protector 1.7
_
½
½
0
½
x
½
1
1
0
1
½
1
½
1
8
45¾
6
Hannibal 1.5x5
_
0
½
½
½
½
x
½
½
1
½
½
½
1
1

41½
7
Cheng4 0.36c+
_
½
0
0
0
0
½
x
0
1
½
1
1
½
1
6
29¼
8
Gaviota 1

0
0
0
0
0
½
1
x
½
½
1
½
1
1
6
27
9
Arasan 17.3

½
0
½
½
1
0
0
½
x
½
0
0
½
1
5
31¼
10
Spike 1.4

0
0
½
0
0
½
½
½
½
x
1
½
½
½
5
26¾
11
Tornado 5

0
0
½
0
½
½
0
0
1
0
x
1
1
½
5
26¼
12
Octochess 5374

½
0
0
0
0
½
0
½
1
½
0
x
½
1

22¾
13
Toga II 010214

0
0
0
½
½
0
½
0
½
½
0
½
x
½

19½
14
Alfil 14.1

0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
½
½
0
½
x



Stage 1b

#
Engine

Ko
Ho
Na
Ju
Jo
Te
Se
Sp
Th
Cr
Sc
Ni
Ex
Ar
P13
SB
1
Komodo 8
_
x
1
½
½
1
1
1
1
1
1
½
1
1
1
11½
69
2
Houdini 4
_
0
x
½
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
11½
63¾
3
Naum 4.6
_
½
½
x
0
½
½
1
1
½
½
1
½
1
1

48
4
Junior 13.3
_
½
0
1
x
½
½
0
½
1
½
½
1
1
1
8
44¼
5
Jonny 6
_
0
0
½
½
x
1
1
1
½
½
½
½
1
1
8
42¼
6
Texel 15a7
_
0
0
½
½
0
x
½
½
½
1
1
1
1
1

35¾
7
Senpai 1
_
0
0
0
1
0
½
x
0
½
1
½
½
1
1
6
28¾
8
Spark 1.1

0
0
0
½
0
½
1
x
½
½
½
½
1
1
6
28¼
9
The Baron 3.36

0
0
½
0
½
½
½
½
x
½
½
½
0
1
5
27
10
Crafty 24.1

0
0
½
½
½
0
0
½
½
x
0
1
1
½
5
26¼
11
Scorpio 2.77

½
0
0
½
½
0
½
½
½
1
x
0
0
½

28¼
12
Nightmare 7.82a

0
0
½
0
½
0
½
½
½
0
1
x
½
½

23¾
13
Exchess 7.31b

0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
1
0
1
½
x
½
3
12¾
14
Arminius 090314

0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
½
½
½
½
x
2


Stage 2

October 24, 2014 - November 10, 2014. The top 8 will qualify for Stage 3.

#
Engine

Ko
St
Gu
Ho
Ju
Cr
Pr
Ch
Te
Na
Jo
Ha
Se
Ce
P13
SB
1
Komodo 1318
_
x
½
½
1
1
½
½
1
1
1
½
1
1
1
10½
61½
2
Stockfish 231014
_
½
x
1
½
½
½
½
1
1
1
1
½
1
1
10
59
3
Gull 3
_
½
0
x
1
½
½
1
1
1
½
1
1
1
1
10
55¾
4
Houdini 4
_
0
½
0
x
1
1
1
0
1
1
1
1
1
½
9
49¾
5
Junior 13.3
_
0
½
½
0
x
½
½
1
½
1
1
½
½
1

41
6
Critter 1.6a
_
½
½
½
0
½
x
½
½
1
½
0
1
½
1
7
40½
7
Protector 1.8b1
_
½
½
0
0
½
½
x
½
0
1
½
½
½
1
6
33¾
8
Chiron 2
_
0
0
0
1
0
½
½
x
0
1
1
½
1
½
6
32¼
9
Texel 1.05a9

0
0
0
0
½
0
1
1
x
0
½
1
1
½

26½
10
Naum 4.6

0
0
½
0
0
½
0
0
1
x
½
1
1
1

25½
11
Jonny 6

½
0
0
0
0
1
½
0
½
½
x
1
0
1
5
26¼
12
Hannibal 1.5x12

0
½
0
0
½
0
½
½
0
0
0
x
1
1
4
19¾
13
Senpai 1

0
0
0
0
½
½
½
0
0
0
1
0
x
1

16¾
14
Cheng4 0.36c+

0
0
0
½
0
0
0
½
½
0
0
0
0
x

10¼

Stage 3

November 10, 2014 - December 01, 2014. Quadruple round robin. The top 4 will qualify for Stage 4

#
Engine

St

Ko

Gu

Ho

Ju

Ch

Cr

Pr
P28
SB
2
Stockfish 091114
_


½½½½

1½½½

1½½1

110½

½1½1

½11½

1111
20
253½
1
Komodo 1324
_
½½½½



½½½½

½1½½

1½½1

111½

½½11

½1½½
18½
237½
3
Gull 3
_
0½½½

½½½½



1½½½

111½

½½½½

0½½½

½½11
16
210½
4
Houdini 4
_
0½½0

½0½½

0½½½



½010

111½

1½11

½1½1
15½
192
5
Junior 13.3

001½

0½½0

000½

½101



0½½½

0½½1

01½½
11
151¾
6
Chiron 2

½0½0

000½

½½½½

000½

1½½½



½½1½

½½½½
11
141¾
7
Critter 1.6a

½00½

½½00

1½½½

0½00

1½½0

½½0½



½½½½
10½
143¾
8
Protector 1.8b2

0000

½0½½

½½00

½0½0

10½½

½½½½

½½½½



124¼

#
Engine

St

Ko

Gu

Ho

Ju

Ch

Cr

Pr
P28
SB
2
Stockfish 091114
_


2



3



3

3

4
20
253½
1
Komodo 1324
_
2



2



3



3


18½
237½
3
Gull 3
_


2







2



3
16
210½
4
Houdini 4
_
1













3
15½
192
5
Junior 13.3



1

½







2

2
11
151¾
6
Chiron 2

1

½

2

½







2
11
141¾
7
Critter 1.6a

1

1



½

2





2
10½
143¾
8
Protector 1.8b2

0



1

1

2

2

2



124¼

Stage 4

December 02, 2014 - December 16, 2104. A dodeca round robin (6 x 12) and the openings are chosen randomly per pair so that each engine will play both sides of the same opening against each other.

#
Engine

Komodo

Stockfish

Houdini

Gull
P36
SB
1
Komodo 1331
_


½½0½½½½½½1½1

½½1½½½½½½½1½

1111½½½01½½½
21½
360½
2
Stockfish 301114
_
½½1½½½½½½0½0



½½0½½½½½11½½

½10½0101½10½
18
321½
3
Houdini 4

½½0½½½½½½½0½

½½1½½½½½00½½



0½½0½1½1½½10
16½
302½
4
Gull 3

0000½½½10½½½

½01½1010½01½

1½½1½0½0½½01


16
293

#
Engine

Ko

St

Ho

Gu
P36
SB
1
Komodo 1331
_




7

8
21½
360½
2
Stockfish 301114
_






6
18
321½
3
Houdini 4

5





6
16½
302½
4
Gull 3

4

6

6


16
293

Superfinal

The Superfinal between Stockfish 141214 and Komodo 1333 was played from December 16 until December 27, 2014 with 32 different openings selected by IM Erik Kislik. Each engine plays both black and white of the same position.

Games
Opening
Results




Points


ECO
Name
St-Ko
Ko-St

St

Ko
St

Ko
1
2
B32
Sicilian: Lowenthal, Kalashnikov, 6.N1c3 a6 7.Na3 b5
½-½
½-½

1
-
1
1
-
1
3
4
C00
French: Chigorin, 2...c5
½-½
½-½

1
-
1
2
-
2
5
6
A28
English: Four Knights, Nimzowitsch Variation
½-½
½-½

1
-
1
3
-
3
7
8
D85
Grünfeld: Modern Exchange, 8.Be3 O-O 9.Rc1 Qa5 10.Qd2
1-0
1-0

1
-
1
4
-
4
9
10
B14
Caro-Kann: Panov-Botvinnik, 5...e6 6.Nf3 Bb4 7.cxd
½-½
½-½

1
-
1
5
-
5
11
12
C11
French: Steinitz, Boleslavsky Variation
½-½
½-½

1
-
1
6
-
6
13
14
C02
French: Advance, 5.Nf3 Qb6 6.a3 c4
½-½
1-0

½
-


-

15
16
A21
English: King's, 2.Nc3 g6
½-½
1-0

½
-

7
-
9
17
18
E18
Queen's Indian: 7.Nc3 Ne4 8.Bd2 d5 9.cxd5 exd5
½-½
½-½

1
-
1
8
-
10
19
20
B99
Sicilian: Najdorf, Main Line, 10.Bd3 b5 11.Rhe1 Bb7
½-½
½-½

1
-
1
9
-
11
21
22
B40
Sicilian: 2...e6 3.g3
½-½
½-½

1
-
1
10
-
12
23
24
A20
English: King's, 2.g3 Nf6 3.Bg2 d5
½-½
½-½

1
-
1
11
-
13
25
26
B30
Sicilian: 2...Nc6 3.Nc3 Nf6
1-0
1-0

1
-
1
12
-
14
27
28
A90
Dutch: 2.c4 Nf6 3.g3 e6 4.Bg2 c6 5.Nf3 d5
½-½
½-½

1
-
1
13
-
15
29
30
E08
Catalan: Closed, 7.Qc2 c6 8.b3 b6 9.Rd1
½-½
½-½

1
-
1
14
-
16
31
32
A48
Neo-King's Indian: London System
½-½
½-½

1
-
1
15
-
17
33
34
E12
Queen's Indian: Petrosian, 6.cxd5 Nxd5 7.e3 g6
½-½
½-½

1
-
1
16
-
18
35
36
A53
Old Indian: 3.Nc3 Nbd7 4.Nf3
½-½
½-½

1
-
1
17
-
19
37
38
C47
Four Knights: Glek, 4...d5
½-½
½-½

1
-
1
18
-
20
39
40
D72
Neo-Grünfeld, 5.cxd5 Nxd5 6.e4 Nb6 7.Ne2 c5
½-½
1-0

½
-

18½
-
21½
41
42
C88
Spanish: Closed 7...d6
½-½
½-½

1
-
1
19½
-
22½
43
44
A34
English: Symmetrical, Rubinstein System
½-½
½-½

1
-
1
20½
-
23½
45
46
C45
Scotch: Mieses, 8.c4
½-½
½-½

1
-
1
21½
-
24½
47
48
B03
Alekhine: Four Pawns Attack, 7.Be3
½-½
½-½

1
-
1
22½
-
25½
49
50
B46
Sicilian: Taimanov, 5...a6 6.Be3 Nf6
1-0
½-½


-
½
24
-
26
51
52
A50
Indian: Slav-Indian
½-½
½-½

1
-
1
25
-
27
53
54
A18
English: Mikenas, Flohr, 7.d4
½-½
½-½

1
-
1
26
-
28
55
56
D38
QGD: Ragozin, Westphalia Variation
1-0
½-½


-
½
27½
-
28½
57
58
E32
Nimzo-Indian: Classical, 4...O-O 5.a3, 6...b6 7.Bg5 Bb7
½-½
½-½

1
-
1
28½
-
29½
59
60
A11
English: Caro-Kann Defence, 3.g3 Bg4
½-½
1-0

½
-

29
-
31
61
62
D00
Queen's Pawn: Anti-King's Indian
½-½
½-½

1
-
1
30
-
32
63
64
A46
Torre Attack: 3...h6 4.Bh4 g5
½-½
1-0

½
-

30½
-
33½

Selected Games

Stage 2

Stockfish - Jonny, "Craziest Game of the Year 2014" by Chess.com [3]
[Event "TCEC Season 7 - Stage 2"]
[Site "http://tcec.chessdom.com"]
[Date "2014.10.29"]
[Round "05"]
[White "Stockfish"]
[Black "Jonny"]
[Result "1-0"]
 
1.d4 d5 2.c4 dxc4 3.e3 Be6 4.Nf3 c6 5.Nbd2 b5 6.a4 Nf6 7.axb5 cxb5 8.b3 c3 9.Bxb5+
Bd7 10.Bxd7+ Nbxd7 11.Nb1 Rc8 12.Qc2 Nd5 13.Ba3 e5 14.Bxf8 Kxf8 15.O-O Nb4 16.Qe4 c2
17.Na3 Nf6 18.Qb7 Nfd5 19.Nxe5 Qc7 20.Qb5 a6 21.Qa4 a5 22.Nb5 c1=Q 23.Raxc1 Qxc1
24.h3 Qc2 25.Nd6 Rb8 26.e4 Nb6 27.Qb5 Qc7 28.Ndxf7 Rg8 29.Qxa5 N6d5 30.Qa1 Nf4 31.d5
Nbd3 32.Qa3+ Qe7 33.d6 Qf6 34.d7+ Qe7 35.Qa5 Nxe5 36.Nxe5 Qd6 37.Kh2 Ng6 38.f4 Ke7
39.Nc4 Qd4 40.f5 Nf8 41.Rf2 Qxf2 42.Qe5+ Kxd7 43.Qxb8 Ke7 44.Qe5+ Kd8 45.Qd5+ Ke7
46.Qxg8 Qf4+ 47.Kg1 Qc1+ 48.Kf2 Qf4+ 49.Ke2 Qxe4+ 50.Ne3 Qe5 51.Kf3 h6 52.b4 Ke8
53.Qd5 Qf6 54.Qe4+ Kf7 55.b5 Nd7 56.Qc4+ Ke8 57.Qc8+ Qd8 58.Qxd8+ Kxd8 59.Ke4 Nf8
60.Kd5 Kc8 1-0

Superfinal

Game 14 of the Superfinal, Komodo 1333 vs. Stockfish 141214, mentioned by Christopher Chabris in The Wall Street Journal [4]
[Event "TCEC Season 7 - Superfinal"]
[Site "http://tcec.chessdom.com"]
[Date "2014.12.18"]
[Round "14"]
[White "Komodo 1333"]
[Black "Stockfish 141214"]
[Result "1-0"]
 
1.e4 e6 2.d4 d5 3.e5 c5 4.c3 Nc6 5.Nf3 Qb6 6.a3 c4 7.Be2 Bd7 8.Nbd2 Na5 9.Rb1 Ne7
10.O-O Qc7 11.Re1 Bc6 12.Nf1 Qd7 13.Qd2 Nb3 14.Qf4 Nxc1 15.Qxc1 Nf5 16.Bd1 g6
17.Bc2 Bh6 18.Qd1 Qe7 19.g3 O-O 20.h4 b5 21.N1h2 a5 22.Ng4 Bg7 23.Qd2 b4 24.Qg5
h6 25.Nf6+ Qxf6 26.Qxf6 Bxf6 27.exf6 Nd6 28.Ne5 Ra6 29.g4 Nb5 30.a4 Nd6 31.Ra1 Rb8
32.Re2 Rab6 33.f4 bxc3 34.bxc3 Ne8 35.g5 h5 36.Nxg6 fxg6 37.Bxg6 Nd6 38.Rxe6 Be8
39.f5 Bf7 40.Re7 Rf8 41.Bxf7+ Rxf7 42.Re6 Rfb7 43.g6 Rb8 44.Re5 Rf8 45.f7+ Nxf7
46.gxf7+ Kxf7 47.Kf2 Rb2+ 48.Kf3 Rc2 49.Rxd5 Rxc3+ 50.Kf4 Rc2 51.Rxa5 Rf2+ 52.Ke3
Rh2 53.Ra7+ Kf6 54.Ra6+ Kf7 55.d5 c3 56.Rb1 Re8+ 57.Re6 Re7 58.a5 c2 59.Rxe7+ Kxe7
60.Rf1 Rh3+ 61.Kd2 Ra3 62.f6+ Kf7 63.Kxc2 Rxa5 64.Rf5 Ra3 65.Rxh5 Kxf6 66.Rh6+ Kg7
67.Re6 Kf7 68.Re4 Ra5 69.Rf4+ Ke8 70.Rf5 Ra3 71.Kd2 Kd7 72.Ke2 Kd6 73.h5 Kc5 74.Kf2
1-0

Forum Posts


External Links


References

  1. ^ TCEC Season 7 - Main Thread by Martin Thoresen, CCC, September 17, 2014
  2. ^ TCEC - Thoresen Chess Engines Competition, Fotos | Facebook, Poster by Santiago Méndez
  3. ^ The Best Chess Of 2014 - Craziest Game of the Year, Stockfish vs. Jonny, Chess.com, December 29, 2014
  4. ^ Anatomy of a Computer Chess Game by Christopher Chabris, The Wall Street Journal, January 9, 2015

What links here?


Up one level