Home * Tournaments * World Computer Chess Championship * 9th WCCC Paderborn 1999
< Prev Next >
hnf.jpg

The Ninth World Computer Chess Championship took place from June 14 to 19, 1999, at Heinz Nixdorf MuseumsForum, Paderborn, Germany, in conjunction with the Advances in Computer Games 9 conference. The 9th WCCC was the combined 16th World Microcomputer Chess Championship for all participants playing on a microcomputer. The tournament was organized and hosted by the ICCA, the University of Paderborn and the Heinz Nixdorf MuseumsForum.

The championship was quite thrilling. After six of seven rounds reigning World Computer Champion Fritz was the sole leader with 5/6. Shredder, Ferret and Junior were following with 4½ and the last round was a real showdown, since Ferret had to play Fritz while Shredder had to play Junior respectively. Ferret and Shredder won their games and were tied for the first place. Shredder had more resistance points, so that Ferret was obligated to win the play-off [1] . After a thrilling game, which ended in a draw, Shredder was the lucky winner of both titles simultaneously.
Heinz Nixdorf MuseumsForum [2]

Final Standing

9th World Computer Chess Championship, 1999, Paderborn GER (combined 16.WMCCC) [3]
#
Program
CC
R1
R2
R3
R4
R5
R6
R7
P
SOS
SoDOS
Play-off
1
Shredder
DE
30w1
3b1
7w1
8b½
10w½
2b½
5w1

29
22
½
2
Ferret
US
20b1
14w1
10b0
24w1
12b1
1w½
3w1

28
21¼
½
3
Fritz
NL
27b1
1w0
26b1
13w1
5b1
10w1
2b0
5
27½
16½

4
CilkChess
US
21w1
24b1
5b0
12w½
11b1
6w½
10b1
5
26½
17¾

5
Junior
IL
15w1
6b1
4w1
10b½
3w0
8w1
1b0

32½
20

6
DarkThought
DE
12b1
5w0
21b1
11w½
16b1
4b½
7w½

28½
17¼

7
Rebel
NL
25b1
11w1
1b0
18w1
8b0
13w1
6b½

28
15¾

8
Nimzo
AT
26b½
22w1
16b1
1w½
7w1
5b0
9w½

27½
17

9
Chess Tiger
FR
10b0
13w0
29b1
22w1
14b1
19w1
8b½

23½
13¼

10
Hiarcs
GB
9w1
17b1
2w1
5w½
1b½
3b0
4w0
4
33½
18½

11
LambChop
NZ
18w1
7b0
15w1
6b½
4w0
24b1
16w½
4
27
13½

12
Francesca
GB
6w0
28b1
17w1
4b½
2w0
16w½
20b1
4
26½
12¼

13
Virtual Chess X
FR
24w0
9b1
19w1
3b0
26w1
7b0
18w1
4
24½
12½

14
GromitChess
DE
28w1
2b0
18w0
23b1
9w0
27w1
25b1
4
22
9

15
Eugen
ES
05b0
29w1
11b0
21w1
24b½
20w½
19b1
4
21


16
Zugzwang
DE
19w½
23b1
8w0
17b1
6w0
12b½
11b½

26½
12

17
MChess
US
29b1
10w0
12b0
16w0
25b½
26w1
24w1

19½


18
P.ConNerS
DE
11b0
20w1
14b1
7b0
19w0
21w1
13b0
3
25½
10

19
IsiChess
DE
16b½
26w½
13b0
25w1
18b1
9b0
15w0
3
23½


20
Diep
NL
2w0
18b0
30w½
28b1
22w1
15b½
12w0
3
22
7

21
Patzer
DE
4b0
27w1
6w0
15b0
30w1
18b0
29w1
3
20½
4

22
Mini
US
23w½
8b0
28w½
9b0
20b0
30w1
27b1
3
19½


23
Now
US
22b½
16w0
27b0
14w0
28w½
29b1
26b1
3
17


24
SOS
DE
13b1
4w0
25b1
2b0
15w½
11w0
17b0

28½


25
Arthur
NL
7w0
30b1
24w0
19b0
17w½
28b1
14w0

20


26
Ikarus
DE
8w½
19b½
3w0
27w1
13b0
17b0
23w0
2
25


27
Centaur
RU
3w0
21b0
23w1
26b0
29w1
14b0
22w0
2
21
4

28
Ruy Lopez
ES
14b0
12w0
22b½
20w0
23b½
25w0
30b½

20½


29
XXXX2
DE
17w0
15b0
09w0
30b1
27b0
23w0
21b0
1
21
1

30
Neurologic
DE
1b0
25w0
20b½
29w0
21b0
22b0
28w½
1
19½



Participants

9th World Computer Chess Championship, 1999, Paderborn GER (combined 16.WMCCC) [4]
Program
CC
Authors
Hardware
MHz
Arthur
NL
Walter Ravenek
Macintosh G3
420
Centaur
RU
Victor Vikhrev, Alexey Manjakhin
Intel Pentium II
450
Chess Tiger
FR
Christophe Théron
AMD K6-3
600
CilkChess
US
Reid Barton, Don Beal, Don Dailey,
Matteo Frigo, Charles Leiserson, Phil Lisiecki,
Ryan Porter, Harald Prokop, Aske Plaat
240 x MIPS
250
DarkThought
DE
Ernst A. Heinz, Markus Gille
DEC Alpha 21264
500
Diep
NL
Vincent Diepeveen
4 x Intel Xeon,
Intel Pentium II [5]
400
450
Eugen
ES
Eugenio Castillo Jiménez
Intel Pentium II
450
Ferret
US
Bruce Moreland
4 x Intel Xeon
450
Francesca
GB
Tom King
Intel Pentium II
450
Fritz
NL
Frans Morsch, Mathias Feist
4 x Intel Xeon
500
GromitChess
DE
Frank Schneider, Kai Skibbe
Intel Pentium II
450
Hiarcs
GB
Mark Uniacke, Eric Hallsworth, Erdogan Günes
Intel Pentium III
550
Ikarus
DE
Munjong Kolss, Muntsin Kolss
Intel Pentium II
450
IsiChess
DE
Gerd Isenberg
Intel Pentium II
450
Junior
IL
Amir Ban, Shay Bushinsky
4 x Intel Xeon
500
LambChop
NZ
Peter McKenzie
Intel Pentium II
450
MChess
US
Marty Hirsch, Peter Schreiner
Intel Pentium III
500
Mini
US
Don Dailey, Larry Kaufman
Intel Pentium II
400
Neurologic
DE
Jochen Peussner
Intel Pentium II
450
Nimzo
AT
Chrilly Donninger
Intel Pentium III
600
Now
US
Mark Lefler
Intel Pentium II
450
Patzer
DE
Roland Pfister
Intel Pentium II
450
P.ConNerS
DE
Ulf Lorenz, Heiner Matthias
186 x Intel Pentium II
450
Rebel
NL
Ed Schröder
AMD K6-3 [6]
600
Ruy Lopez
ES
Álvaro Begué, José Manuel Morán
Intel Pentium II
450
Shredder
DE
Stefan Meyer-Kahlen
Intel Pentium III
550
SOS
DE
Rudolf Huber
Intel Pentium II
450
Virtual Chess X
FR
Marc-François Baudot, Jean-Christophe Weill
Intel Pentium II
450
XXXX2
DE
Martin Zentner
Intel Pentium II
450
Zugzwang
DE
Rainer Feldmann, Peter Mysliwietz,
Heiner Matthias
Cray T3E,
512 x DEC Alpha 21264
300

Photos & Games

Round 6

FerretShredder1999.JPG
Round 6: Ferret - Shredder, Stefan Meyer-Kahlen and Bruce Moreland [7] [8]
[Event "WCCC 1999"]
[Site "Paderborn, Germany"]
[Date "1999.06.18"]
[Round "6"]
[White "Ferret"]
[Black "Shredder"]
[Result "1/2-1/2"]
 
1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.Bc4 Bc5 4.b4 Bxb4 5.c3 Ba5 6.d4 exd4 7.O-O Nge7 8. cxd4 d5
9.exd5 Nxd5 10.Ba3 Be6 11.Bb5 Bb4 12.Bxc6+ bxc6 13.Bxb4 Nxb4 14.Qa4 Qd6 15.Nc3
Nd3 16.d5 Nc5 17.Qxc6+ Qxc6 18.dxc6 Ke7 19.Rfe1 Nd3 20.Re3 Nb4 21.Nd4 Rhd8 22.Rd1
Kf6 23.a3 Nd5 24.Ne4+ Ke7 25.Ree1 Bg4 26.f3 Bc8 27.Nc5+ Kf6 28.Nb5 Be6 29.Na6 Rac8
30.Nbxc7 h5 31.h3 h4 32.a4 Nxc7 33.Rxd8 Rxd8 34.Nxc7 Rc8 35.Nxe6 fxe6 36.Rc1 e5
37.Kf2 Ke6 38.g3 hxg3+ 39.Kxg3 Kd6 40.Rd1+ Ke6 41.Rd7 Rxc6 42.Rxg7 Rc3 43.Rg4 Kf5
44.h4 Rc1 45.h5 Rc6 46.Rg7 Ra6 47.Rg4 Rc6 48.Rg7 Ra6 49.Rg8 Rb6 50.Kh4 Rb4+ 51.Kg3
Rb6 52.Kh4 Rb4+ 53.Rg4 Rb2 54.Kg3 Rb6 55.a5 Rd6 56.Rg7 Ra6 57.Rg8 Rd6 58.Kh4 Rd4+
59.Kg3 Rd6 60.Rb8 Kg5 61.Re8 Rd5 62.a6 Ra5 63.Re7 e4 64.Rxa7 Ra3 65.Kf2 Rxf3+
66.Ke2 Kxh5 67.Ra8 Rf7 68.Ke3 Re7 69.Rb8 Kg6 70.Rb6+ Kf5 1/2-1/2

Round 7

HiarcsCilk1999.JPG
Round 7: Hiarcs - CilkChess, Erdogan Günes, Charles Leiserson (back of head), Don Dailey [9] [10]
[Event "WCCC 1999"]
[Site "Paderborn, Germany"]
[Date "1999.06.19"]
[Round "7"]
[White "Hiarcs"]
[Black "CilkChess"]
[Result "0-1"]
 
1.d4 e6 2.c4 c5 3.Nf3 Nf6 4.e3 cxd4 5.exd4 d5 6.Nc3 Nc6 7.Bg5 Be7 8.c5 O-O
9.Bb5 Bd7 10.O-O b6 11.Na4 bxc5 12.Bxf6 Bxf6 13.Nxc5 Re8 14.Rc1 Rc8 15.Ba6
Rb8 16.b3 Qa5 17.a4 Rb4 18.Nd3 Rb6 19.Bb5 Rxb5 20.axb5 Nxd4 21.Nxd4 Bxd4
22.Qc2 Bxb5 23.Rfd1 Qb6 24.Nc5 Be5 25.Qd2 Qb8 26.g3 Bf6 27.Rc2 Qa8 28.f3 a5
29.Rdc1 Be7 30.Qd4 Bg5 31.f4 Bf6 32.Qd2 d4 33.Nd3 Be7 34.Rd1 Qf3 35.Ne5 Qe4
36.Ra2 d3 37.Qg2 Qd4+ 38.Kh1 Bb4 39.Qb7 Qc5 40.Qe4 d2 41.Kg2 Qb6 42.Rc2 Rd8
43.g4 f6 44.Nc6 Qb7 45.Qxe6+ Kf8 46.Kf2 Re8 47.Qd5 Bxc6 48.Rxc6 Qa7+ 0-1
Game and short analyze on Lichess.org : https://en.lichess.org/EA54beHe

Parallel Experts

ParallelExperts1999.jpg
Talking Cilk at WCCC 1999: Vincent Diepeveen, Don Dailey and Charles Leiserson

Games


Publications


Forum Posts


External Links


References

  1. ^ Tournament Rules Paderborn, Germany, 14-20 June 1999 The Board of ICCA
  2. ^ Panoramio - Photo of Heinz Nixdorf MuseumsForum
  3. ^ ICGA Tournament site
  4. ^ Don Beal (1999). The 9th World Computer-Chess Championship: the Search-Engine Features of the Programs. ICCA Journal, Vol. 22, No. 3
  5. ^ DIEP parallel in Paderborn - technical and detailed story by Vincent Diepeveen, CCC, June 28, 1999
  6. ^ Paderborn hardware? by Ed Schröder, CCC, May 25, 1999
  7. ^ Image captured from Paderborn 1999 1.mp4 by Thorsten Czub hosted by Ed Schröder
  8. ^ Paderborn 1999 - Chess - Round 6 - Game 3 (ICGA Tournaments)
  9. ^ Image captured from Paderborn 1999 1.mp4 by Thorsten Czub hosted by Ed Schröder
  10. ^ Paderborn 1999 - Chess - Round 7 - Game 12 (ICGA Tournaments)
  11. ^ WCCC Paderborn 1999 by Ed Schröder, CCC, October 08, 2012
  12. ^ some video from 1999 world champs by Thorsten Czub by Vincent Diepeveen, CCC, August 02, 2009
  13. ^ Re: WCCC Paderborn 1999 by Julien Marcel, CCC, October 11, 2012

What links here?


Up one level