Home * Tournaments * World Computer Chess Championship * 12th WCCC Ramat-Gan 2004
< Prev Next >
Brain_research_labs-Bar_Ilan_university.jpg

The Twelfth World Computer Chess Championship took place from July 4 to 12, 2004, in the Gonda Brain Research Center of the Bar-Ilan University in Ramat Gan, Israel, in conjunction with the 9th Computer Olympiad and the Computer and Games 2004 conference. After 11 rounds, Deep Junior was the sole winner with 9 points, followed by runner-up Shredder with 8½ and Diep with 7½.
Gonda Brain Research Center [1]

Final Standing

12th World Computer Chess Championship 2004, Ramat-Gan ISR [2] .
#
Program
CC
R1
R2
R3
R4
R5
R6
R7
R8
R9
R10
R11
P
SOS
SoDOS
1
Deep Junior
IL
6b½
11w1
3b1
5w1
2b½
10w1
9b½
8w1
4w½
13b1
7b1
9
65
51
2
Shredder
DE
5b½
7w1
6b½
3w1
1w½
4b½
12w1
10b1
11w1
14b1
8b½

60½
42¾
3
Diep
NL
13w1
8b1
1w0
2b0
6w½
12b1
5w0
11b1
9w1
4b1
14w1

58
30¼
4
Fritz
NL
10w½
9b½
8w0
13b1
5w1
2w½
14b1
7w1
1b½
3w0
12b1
7
60½
32½
5
Crafty 19.15
US
2w½
10b½
9w1
1b0
4b0
14w1
3b1
12w1
8b1
7w0
13w1
7
60½
31½
6
Jonny 2.64
DE
1w½
13b1
2w½
8b0
3b½
9w1
7b0
14w1
12b½
10w1
11b½

56½
29
7
ParSOS
DE
12w1
2b0
10w½
9b½
11w1
8b½
6w1
4b0
13w½
5b1
1w0
6
63½
29¼
8
Falcon
IL
14b1
3w0
4b1
6w1
10b0
7w½
13b1
1b0
5w0
11b1
2w½
6
62
25¾
9
IsiChess
DE
11b½
4w½
5b0
7w½
14w1
6b0
1w½
13b1
3b0
12w1
10b1
6
56½
23
10
Deep Sjeng
BE
4b½
5w½
7b½
12w1
8w1
1b0
11w1
2w0
14b1
6b0
9w0

62
22
11
WoodPusher 1997
GB
9w½
1b0
12w½
14b1
7b0
13w½
10b0
3w0
2b0
8w0
6w½
3
60

12
Movei
IL
7b0
14w1
11b½
10b0
13w1
3w0
2b0
5b0
6w½
9b0
4w0
3
59

13
The Crazy Bishop
FR
3b0
6w0
14b1
4w0
12b0
11b½
8w0
9w0
7b½
1w0
5b0
2
61

14
FIBChess
ES
8w0
12b0
13w0
11w0
9b0
5b0
4w0
6b0
10w0
2w0
3b0
0
62
0

Participants

12th World Computer Chess Championship 2004, Ramat-Gan ISR [3]
Program
CC
Authors and Operators
Hardware
Crafty 19.15
US
Robert Hyatt, Peter Berger
AMD Opteron 4x2.4 GHz
The Crazy Bishop
FR
Rémi Coulom
Intel P4 2.8 GHz
Deep Junior
IL
Amir Ban, Shay Bushinsky, Boris Alterman
Intel 4x2.2 GHz
Deep Sjeng
BE
Gian-Carlo Pascutto, Carlos Pesce, Avi Shatz
AMD Athlon 64 3200+
Diep
NL
Vincent Diepeveen, Arturo Ochoa
AMD Opteron 4x2.0 GHz
Falcon
IL
Omid David, Eros Riccio
AMD Athlon 64 3200+
FIBChess
ES
Guillermo Baches García, Alejandro González Romero
Intel P4 2.8 GHz
Fritz
NL
Frans Morsch, Mathias Feist, Jos Uiterwijk
AMD Opteron 4x2.0 GHz
IsiChess
DE
Gerd Isenberg
AMD Athlon 64 3400+, Shuttle X
Jonny 2.64
DE
Johannes Zwanzger
Intel P4 2.8Ghz, AMD Athlon 64 3200+
Movei
IL
Uri Blass
Intel P4 2.8 GHz
ParSOS
DE
Rudolf Huber
AMD Athlon 64 3200+
Shredder
DE
Stefan Meyer-Kahlen, Sandro Necchi
AMD Opteron 4x2.0 GHz
WoodPusher 1997
GB
John Hamlen, Fridel Fainshtein [4]
Intel P4 2.8 GHz

Photos & Games

DiepTeicherShredder.jpg
Stefan Meyer-Kahlen and Mina Teicher pushing Crafty's king pawn [5]
Round 1: Crafty - Shredder [6]
[Event "WCCC 2004"]
[Site "Ramat-Gan, Israel"]
[Date "2004.07.04"]
[Round "1"]
[White "Crafty"]
[Black "Shredder"]
[Result "1/2-1/2"]
 
1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 d6 3. Bb5+ Bd7 4. Bxd7+ Qxd7 5. c4 Nc6 6. Nc3 Nf6 7. d4 cxd4
8. Nxd4 Qg4 9. Qxg4 Nxg4 10. Nxc6 bxc6 11. Bf4 Rb8 12. h3 g5 13. Bxg5 Rg8
14. hxg4 Rxg5 15. O-O-O Rxg4 16. g3 h6 17. Rd3 Bg7 18. b3 Kd7 19. Kd2 Rg8
20. c5 Bxc3+ 21. Kxc3 Rxe4 22. cxd6 exd6 23. Rf3 Rg7 24. Rxh6 Re5 25. Rff6 Rc5+
26. Kb2 Rd5 27. Rf4 Ke7 28. Re4+ Kd7 29. Rf6 Rh7 30. Kc3 Rc5+ 31. Kd3 Rd5+
32. Ke3 Ra5 33. Rd4 Re5+ 34. Kf3 Re6 35. Rf5 Kc8 36. Ra5 Kb8 37. Rb4+ Ka8
38. Rg5 Rf6+ 39. Kg2 Rh8 40. Re4 Rb8 41. Re7 a6 42. Rd7 Rb7 43. Rg8+ Rb8
44. Rxb8+ Kxb8 45. g4 d5 46. Kg3 Kc8 47. Ra7 d4 48. Rxa6 Rd6 49. Ra8+ Kd7
50. Rh8 c5 51. f3 Re6 52. Rh2 Kc6 53. Rh8 Re2 54. a4 d3 55. Rd8 d2 56. g5 Kc7
57. Rd3 Kc6 58. Rd8 Kc7 59. Rd3 Kb6 60. Rd7 Kc6 61. Rd8 1/2-1/2
Game and short analyze on Lichess.org : https://en.lichess.org/s0Ig9TQ8

Photos

WCCC2004Group.jpg
Group Photo, Back row from left: Gerd Isenberg, Johannes Zwanzger, Rémi Coulom,
Eros Riccio, Stefan Meyer-Kahlen, Shay Bushinsky, Front row: Vincent Diepeveen, Rudolf Huber,
Alejandro González Romero, John Hamlen, Frans Morsch, and Jaap van den Herik [7]

wk2004allemaal.jpg
Jaap van den Herik, Moshe Kaveh, Shay Bushinsky, Vincent Diepeveen, Stefan Meyer-Kahlen,
Boris Alterman, Amir Ban, Nathan Netanyahu [8]

Tournament Director


See also


Publications


Forum Posts


External Links


Jerusalem Excursion

On Saturday July 10, 2004 was a guided excursion to Jerusalem [10] :

References

  1. ^ Gonda Brain Research Center at Bar-Ilan University, Image by Mikepe, 2003, Wikimedia Commons, Bar-Ilan University from Wikipedia
  2. ^ 12th World Computer Chess Championship - Ramat-Gan 2004 (ICGA Tournaments)
  3. ^ 12th World Computer Chess Championship - Ramat-Gan 2004 (ICGA Tournaments)
  4. ^ WCCC 2004 - Pictures - Day 7, ... Fridel Fainshtein (operator of Woodpusher in last two days)
  5. ^ Computer Games events at Ban-Ilan University (ICGA Images)
  6. ^ Ramat-Gan 2004 - Chess - Round 1 - Game 1 (ICGA Tournaments)
  7. ^ Computer Games events at Ban-Ilan University (ICGA Images)
  8. ^ Diep derde op het WK 2004! by Vincent Diepeveen, Schaakclub Oud Zuylen Utrecht (Dutch)
  9. ^ WCCC2004 on mainstream Italian newspaper by Paolo Casaschi, CCC, July 09, 2004
  10. ^ Computer Games events at Ban-Ilan University (ICGA Images)

What links here?


Up one Level