Home * Tournaments * Computer Olympiad * 20th Computer Olympiad 2017
< Prev Next >
Snellius.JPG

20th Computer Olympiad 2017,
from July 01 to 07, 2017, Snellius Building [1] [2], Leiden University, Leiden, The Netherlands, in conjunction with the WCCC 2017, the WCSC 2017, and the Advances in Computer Games 15 conference [3].
Snellius Building [4]

Results

Amazons

< Prev Next > [5]
#
Program
CC
Authors
P6
Medal
1.
Invader
US
Richard J. Lorentz et al.
6
Gold
2.
SherlockGo
CN
Shuang Liang
4
Silver
3.
Unstoppable
CN
Runze You
2
Bronze
4.
Emc2/7025
JP
Kenji Hirata
0
Olympiad2017Amazons.jpg
Shuang Liang (Silver), Richard Lorentz (Gold) and Runze You (Bronze) [6]

Breakthrough

[7]
#
Program
CC
Authors
Medal
1.
Wanderer
US
Richard J. Lorentz
Gold
2.
Deep Nikita
US
Andrew Lin
Silver
3.
TBD
JP
Hiroyuki Iida
Bronze

Chinese Chess

< Prev Next > [8]
#
Program
CC
Authors
P8
Playoff
Medal
1.
Chimo
TW
Wen-Jie Tseng, Bo-Han Lin, Ching-Hua Kuo,
Chien-Yu Chen, I-Chen Wu, Jr-Chang Chen, Shun-Chin Hsu

1
Gold
2.
Shiga
TW
Ming-Cheng Cheng, Shi-Jim Yen

0
Silver
3.
XieXie
FR
Pascal Tang, Eugenio Castillo, Jih Tung Pai


Bronze
4.
Shark
TW
Shun-Shii Lin, Chih-Hung Chen

5.
HaQiKi D
NL
Harm Geert Muller
½
Olympiad2017ChineseChess.jpg
Harm Geert Muller and Pascal Tang in HaQiKi D vs XieXie, Jr-Chang Chen of Chimo behind [9]

Chinese Dark Chess

< Prev Next > [10]
#
Program
CC
Authors
P6
Medal
1.
DarkKnight
TW
Ting-Han Wei, I-Chen Wu et al.
5
Gold
2.
PupilDarkChess
TW
Hung-Jui Chang

Silver
3.
Yahari
TW
Jr-Chang Chen et al.

Bronze
Olympiad2017ChineseDarkChess.jpg
Shun-Chin Hsu on behalf of Yahari, Hung-Jui Chang of PupilDarkChess, and Ting-Han Wei of DarkKnight [11]

Draughts

< Prev Next > [12]
#
Program
CC
Authors
P40
Medal
1.
Scan
FR
Fabien Letouzey
33
Gold
2.
Sjende Blyn
NL
Jelle Wiersma
32
Silver
3.
Dragon Draughts
NL
Michel Grimminck
32
Bronze
4.
Moby Dam
NL
Harm Jetten
27
5.
TD King
CH
Ton Tillemans
23
6.
Tornado
NL
Frank Mesander
22
7.
GWD
NL
Gijsbert Wiesenekker
19
8.
Deep Nikita
US
Andrew Lin
13
9.
Cerberus
NL
Leo Nagels
12
10.
Slagzet.com
NL
Maurits Meijer
7
11.
Bit.Say
CN
Runze You
0
Olympiad2017_Draughts.JPG
Impressions from the Draughts tournament [13]

EinStein würfelt nicht!

< Prev Next > [14]
#
Program
CC
Authors
P
Medal
1.
TBD
TW
Yuan-Hao Chen
22
Gold
2.
VSWTN
CN
Yunpeng Zhang
18
Silver
3.
Meowdero
TW
Yen-Chi Chen
16
Bronze
4.
E-MC2
JP
Yasumasa Tamura, Kenji Hirata
15

5.
PointLine Plane
TW
Shao-Kang Tsao, Chih-Hung Cheng
9


Go

< Prev Next >

19x19

#
Program
CC
Authors
P
Medal
1.
Zen
JP
Yoji Ojima, Hideki Kato

Gold
2.
CGI [15]
TW
Ting-Han Wei, Ti-Rong Wu, Guan-Wun Chen,
Chung-Chin Shih, Kun-Hao Yeh, I-Chen Wu

Silver
3.
GoLois
FR
Tristan Cazenave

Bronze

Julie
JP
Katsuki Ohto



Yi
CN
Lei Zhang


Olympiad2017Go19x19.jpg
Ting-Han Wei (Silver), Hideki Kato (Gold), Tristan Cazenave (Bronze) and Joke Hellemons [16]

13x13

#
Program
CC
Authors
P
Medal
1.
CGI
TW
Ting-Han Wei, Ti-Rong Wu, Guan-Wun Chen,
Chung-Chin Shih, Kun-Hao Yeh, I-Chen Wu

Gold
2.
Zen
JP
Yoji Ojima, Hideki Kato

Silver
3.
Julie
JP
Katsuki Ohto

Bronze
Olympiad2017Go13x13.jpg
Katsuki Ohto (Bronze), Ting-Han Wei (Gold) and Hideki Kato (Silver) [17]

9x9

#
Program
CC
Authors
P
Medal
1.
CGI
TW
Ting-Han Wei, Ti-Rong Wu, Guan-Wun Chen,
Chung-Chin Shih, Kun-Hao Yeh, I-Chen Wu

Gold
2.
Zen
JP
Yoji Ojima, Hideki Kato

Silver
3.
EZGO
TW
Hung-Jui Chang

Bronze
4.
Julie
JP
Katsuki Ohto


Olympiad2017Go9x9.jpg
Hung-Jui Chang (Bronze), Ting-Han Wei (Gold) and Hideki Kato (Silver) [18]

Othello

< Prev Next >

10x10

#
Program
CC
Authors
P
Medal
1.
Decapus
FR
Fabien Letouzey

Gold
2.
Deep Nikita
US
Andrew Lin

Silver
3.
Mothello10
TW
Shun-Chin Hsu

Bronze
Olympiad2017Othello10x10.jpg
Shun-Chin Hsu (Bronze), Fabien Letouzey with WCCC 2005 shirt (Gold) and Andrew Lin (Silver) [19]

Shogi

< Prev Next >
#
Program
CC
Authors
Medal
1.
Shokidoki
NL
Harm Geert Muller
Gold
2.
ShogiNet
JP
Katsuki Ohto
Silver
Olympiad2017Shogi.jpg
Katsuki Ohto and Harm Geert Muller [20] - ShogiNet applied Deep Learning [21]

Publications


External Links


References

  1. ^ Snellius Building
  2. ^ Willebrord Snellius (1580 - 1626)
  3. ^ Fifteenth International Conference on Advances in Computer Games 2017
  4. ^ Photo Snellius Building by Gerd Isenberg, July 03, 2015
  5. ^ Results | ICGA | Amazons
  6. ^ Events 2017: Dinner - Photo 20 of 25 by Jan Krabbenbos
  7. ^ Results | ICGA | Breakthrough
  8. ^ Results given from memory by Harm Geert Muller, July 17, 2016, "sure about the ranking, but not entirely on the scores"
  9. ^ Photo by Gerd Isenberg, July 03, 2017
  10. ^ Results | ICGA | Chinese Dark Chess
  11. ^ Events 2017: Dinner - Photo 22 of 25 by Jan Krabbenbos, title with some errors
  12. ^ Results | ICGA | Draught 10x10
  13. ^ Photo by Gerd Isenberg, July 01, 2017
  14. ^ Results | ICGA | EinStein würfelt nicht
  15. ^ Introduction to Go Programs Developed at CGI Lab
  16. ^ Events 2017: Day 5 - Photo 21 of 31 by Jan Krabbenbos
  17. ^ Events 2017: Day 6 - Photo 5 of 13 by Jan Krabbenbos
  18. ^ Events 2017: Dinner - Photo 23 of 25 by Jan Krabbenbos
  19. ^ Events 2017: Dinner - Photo 24 of 25 by Jan Krabbenbos
  20. ^ Events 2017: Day 6 - Photo 13 of 13 by Jan Krabbenbos
  21. ^ GitHub - YuriCat/apery: a USI Shogi engine

What links here?


Up one Level