Home * Tournaments * ACCA World Computer Rapid Chess Championship * WCRCC 2008
< Prev Next >

The Second Annual ACCA World Computer Rapid Chess Championship took place June 21-22, 2008. The format was Rapid Chess (G/25+4), played on-line over the internet (ICC).

Final Standing

[1]
#
Program
CC
R1
R2
R3
R4
R5
R6
R7
R8
R9
R10
R11
R12
R13
R14
P
G
1
Rybka
US
25w1
17b1
4w1
16b1
15w1
3b1
2w1
7b1
14w1
6b1
10w1
8b1
11w1
9b½
13½
14
2
Deep Sjeng
BE
12b½
26w1
7b½
11w1
16b1
4w1
1b0
5w½
3w½
15b1
8w½
9b1
6w1
10b½
10
13
3
Hiarcs
GB
18b1
7w0
22b1
14w1
20b1
1w0
16b1
4w1
2b½
8w½
5b1
6w½
9b½
11w1
10
14
4
Alaric (TerraPi) [2]
SE
22b1
14w1
1b0
6w1
8b1
2b0
15w1
3b0
5w½
10w0
30b1
21w1
18b1
7w1

14
5
Twisted Logic
PH
10b½
11w0
26b1
21w½
24b1
6w½
17w1
2b½
4b½
7b½
3w0
20w1
8w1
15b1
9
14
6
Frenzee
DK
31w1
34b1
16w0
4b0
13w1
5b½
9w½
15b1
20w1
1w0
18b1
3b½
2b0
14w1

13
7
Diep
NL
24w1
3b1
2w½
15w0
9b1
14b½
8b1
1w0
10b½
5w½
21b1
11w0
16b1
4b0
8
14
8
Crafty
US
35b1
20w1
15b½
10w½
4w0
12b1
7w0
9b1
11w1
3b½
2b½
1w0
5b0
18w1
8
14
9
BugChess2
FR
32w0
21b½
19w1
17b1
7w0
23b1
6b½
8w0
24b1
16w1
12b1
2w0
3w½
1w½
8
14
10
Thinker
CA
5w½
12b½
31w1
8b½
23w1
15b0
14w½
21b1
7w½
4b1
1b0
18w0
20b1
2w½
8
13
11
Amateur
US
34w0
5b1
28w1
2b0
22w½
17b0
23w1
32b1
8b0
31w1
15w1
7b1
1b0
3b0

14
12
Deuterium
PH
2w½
10w½
14b0
27b1
32w1
8w0
18b0
30w1
16b½
17b1
9w0
15b0
31w1
23b1

13
13
ZCT
US
17w0
25b1
32w1
20w0
6b0
29w1
21b0
23b1
18w0
24b1
14w½
16w½
22b½
31b1

14
14
Arasan
US
27w1
4b0
12w1
3b0
21b1
7w½
10b½
16w1
1b0
18w0
13b½
30w1
15w½
6b0
7
14
15
Crashtest Dummy
NL
21w1
32b1
8w½
7b1
1b0
10w1
4b0
6w0
31b1
2w0
11b0
12w1
14b½
5w0
7
14
16
Yace
DE
36w1
28b1
6b1
1w0
2w0
20b1
3w0
14b0
12w½
9b0
31w1
13b½
7w0
29 b1
7
14
17
Petir
ID
13b1
1w0
18b½
9w0
26b1
11w1
5b0
31w0
27b1
12w0
23b0
24w1
29b½
22 w1
7
13
18
MessChess
IN
3w0
36b1
17w½
23b0
27w1
22b½
12w1
20w0
13b1
14b1
6w0
10b1
4w0
8b0
7
13
19
Buzz
US
20b0
22w0
9b0
25w0
33b0
36w1
26b1
24b0
28w0
29w1
35b1
34w1
27b1
21w1
7
13
20
Telepath
US
19w1
8b0
34w1
13b1
3w0
16w0
22b1
18b1
6b0
21w0
25b1
5b0
10w0
30w½

14
21
Tinker
US
15b0
9w½
29b1
5b½
14w0
25b1
13w1
10w0
22w1
20b1
7w0
4b0
23w½
19b0

14
22
Symbolic
US
4w0
19b1
3w0
34b1
11b½
18w½
20w0
29w1
21b0
25b0
27b1
28w1
13w½
17b0

14
23
Dirty
US/ES
26b0
35w1
27b½
18w1
10b0
9w0
11b0
13w0
29b½
32b1
17w1
25w1
21b½
12w0

14
24
Matilde
IT
7b0
27w0
36w1
31b1
5w0
32b0
33b½
19w1
9w0
13w0
34b1
17b0
28b1
35w1

14
25
Tornado
DE
1b0
13w0
35b0
19b1
28w1
21w0
29b0
34w1
33b1
22w1
20w0
23b0
32w1
26b0
6
14
26
Horizon
US
23w1
2b0
5w0
28b½
17w0
31b0
19w0
35w1
34b0
36b1
29b0
33w1
30b½
25w1
6
14
27
Timea
HU
14b0
24b1
23w½
12w0
18b0
28w1
30b0
33w1
17w0
35b1
22w0
32b½
19w0
36b1
6
12
28
Neurosis
NL
29b1
16w0
11b0
26w½
25b0
27b0
35w½
36w1
19b1
30w0
33b1
22b0
24w0
34w1
6
14
29
Prophet
US
28w0
31b0
21w0
36b1
34w1
13b0
25w1
22b0
23w½
19b0
26w1
35b1
17w½
16w0
6
14
30
Oxygen
IN




36w1
34b1
27w1
12b0
32w1
28b1
4w0
14b0
26w½
20b½
6
9
31
RomiChess
US
6b0
29w1
10b0
24w0
35b1
26w1
32w½
17b1
15w0
11b0
16b0
36w1
12b0
13w0

14
32
Berta
DE
9b1
15w0
13b0
35w1
12b0
24w1
31b½
11w0
30b0
23w0
36b1
27w½
25b0
33w0
5
13
33
Joker
NL




19w1
35b1
24w½
27b0
25w0
34b1
28w0
26b0
36w1
32b0

9
34
Hector for Chess
HU
11b1
6w0
20b0
22w0
29b0
30w0
36b1
25b0
26w1
33w0
24w0
19b0
35w1
28b0
4
14
35
NoonianChess
US
8w0
23b0
25w1
32b0
31w0
33w0
28b½
26b0
36b½
27w0
19w0
29w0
34b0
24b0
2
14
36
ROCE
CH
16b0
18w0
24b0
29w0
30b0
19b0
34w0
28b0
35w½
26w0
32w0
31b0
33b0
27w0
½
14

Participants

[3]
Program
CC
Authors
Alaric (TerraPi)
SE
Peter Fendrich, Günther Simon
Amateur
US
Will Singleton
Arasan
US
Jon Dart
Berta
DE
Felix Schmenger
BugChess2
FR
François Karr, Jean-Philippe Karr, Jon Dart
Buzz
US
Pradu Kannan
Crafty
US
Robert Hyatt, Ted Langreck
Crashtest Dummy
NL
Richard Pijl, Canaan Linder
Deep Sjeng
BE
Gian-Carlo Pascutto
Deuterium
PH
Ferdinand Mosca
Diep
NL
Vincent Diepeveen, Arturo Ochoa
Dirty
US/ES
Pradu Kannan, Andres Valverde
Frenzee
DK
Sune Fischer
Hector for Chess
HU
Csaba Jergler
Hiarcs
GB
Mark Uniacke, Harvey Williamson
Horizon
US
Ron Murawski
Joker
NL
Harm Geert Muller
Matilde
IT
Andrea Lanza
MessChess
IN
Mridul Muralidharan
Neurosis
NL
Stan Arts
NoonianChess
US
Charles Roberson
Oxygen
IN
Robindu Guha
Petir
ID
Peter Aloysius Harjanto
Prophet
US
James Swafford
ROCE
CH
Roman Hartmann
RomiChess
US
Michael Sherwin, Wael Deeb
Rybka
US
Vasik Rajlich, Iweta Rajlich, Larry Kaufman, Nick Carlin, Jeroen Noomen, Lukas Cimiotti
Symbolic
US
Steven Edwards
Telepath
US
Charles Roberson
Thinker
CA
Lance Perkins
Timea
HU
László Gáspár
Tinker
US
Brian Richardson
Tornado
DE
Engin Üstün
Twisted Logic
PH
Edsel Apostol
Yace
DE
Dieter Bürssner, Armando Costa Serra
ZCT
US
Zach Wegner

Forum Posts


External Links


References

  1. ^ 2008 Second Annual ACCA World Computer Chess Championships - Results
  2. ^ Alaric's results by Peter Fendrich, June 23, 2008
  3. ^ 2008 Second Annual ACCA World Computer Rapid Chess Championships - Participants

What links here?


Up one Level